Archive for February 16th, 2017

Feb
16

2017/02/16

Posted by: | Comments (0)

DeafDigest Sports – February 16, 2017

Barry Strassler, editor

………………………………..

Hot DeafSports News at:

http://deafdigestsports.com/

— basketball updates

— wrestling updates

— ESDAA basketball tournament informatiion

Deaf Sports Collections update
— football running back drafted by Steelers
http://deafdigestsports.com/deaf-sports-collections/

Basketball won-lost records, as of 2/16/17
http://deafdigestsports.com/category/deaf-schools-won-lost-records/

DeafSports picture of the day
http://deafdigest.com/deaf-running-back-in-fifties/

……………………………………………..

ESDAA basketball tournament information
is at the bottom of this page

…………………………………………….

Delaware Basketball

DSD vs. Aquinas Academy

DSD Girls

DSD 33  Aquinas 63

DSD girls will play MIL semi-final vs. #1 seeded Tome School tomorrow.

Record 10-6

DSD Boys

DSD 29   Aquinas  36

DSD boys are out of MIL playoff.

Next game – ESDAA at ASD

Record 11-6

……………………………………………..

Fremont girls’ basketball

February 14 – Bay Counties League First Round Playoffs

CSD 81
Livermore Charter Valley Prep 8

Balanced offensive attack as 5 players had double figures scoring.

Our next playoff Semi-Final match-up is against Holy Names on Thursday,
February 16. We defeated them 53-52 on Jan 10 at CSD then they had their
payback winning 50-46 on Feb 6 at their home.

……………………………………………….

Kansas boys’ basketball

*Game # 24*

*February 14, 2017*

*Olathe Parks and Recreation Basketball League @ Kansas Deaf*

Watkins

4

7

9

6

26

Kansas Deaf

16

21

22

11

70

*KSD Jackrabbits*

Jayman Washington, Junior – 23 points, 6 rebounds, 7 steals

Aryzona Marsh, Senior – 12 points, 2 rebounds

Raul Melgar, Junior – 3 points, 2 rebounds, 3 assists

Zander Symansky, Sophomore – 15 points, 3 assists, 2 steals

Stacey Welch, Junior – 6 points, 4 rebounds

*Team Total FG: *32-61
*Team Total 3FG: *3 (Raul Melgar, Ethan Bettes, Zander Symansky)
*Team Total FT: *3-16

*Record:* 22-2

Our next game will be against Ozanam on Thursday, February 16th at Ozanam
at 7:00PM

………………………………………………

Marie Philip boys’ basketball

MPS 55 Waldorf of Mass Bay 28

Onto the stellar of MPS gym, our boys basketball played great defense and
offense that lead us into a victory on MBIL playoff.  This win put us into
the championship game tomorrow evening at 5pm at MPS. We will play against
Waring who just beat BUA today. They beat us last week Friday by 2. We did
beating them at their home court by 3 point. So it will be interesting
match for us tomorrow.

Sophomore, Kacey Monahan led team’s scoring with 17 points, 4 blocks and
12 rebounds. For first time this season we saw four of our players scored
over 10 points each, that put us well balanced team’s scoring.

Please come and support us tomorrow. We finally enter the championship
game after we last seen and won in 2008.

Our record is now 15-2.

…………………………………………

Maryland wrestling

St. Andrew`s Episcopal School (SAES) 36 + 1 (Tiebreaker: most 1st points
scored)
Maryland School for the Deaf (MSD) 36

126: Joshua Margolis (SAES) won by forfeit
132: Thomas Casasola (SAES) over Jonathan  Melchor (MSD) (Fall 1:57)
138: George Mazloom (SAES) over Kenny Bissainthe (MSD) (Fall 0:13)
145: Maverick Obermiller (MSD) over Carlos Berrios (SAES) (Fall 1:27)
152: Faris Woodings (SAES) won by forfeit
160: Andy Harris (SAES) over Kiser Holiday (MSD) (Fall 0:52)
170: Tim McCann (SAES) over Paul Pinto (MSD) (Fall 2:19)
182: Jason Lombardo (MSD) won by forfeit
220: Double Forfeit
285: DeBrian John (MSD) won by forfeit
106: Peter Thang (MSD) won by forfeit
113: Double Forfeit
120: Crosse Herpin (MSD) over Ethan Harrington (SAES) (Fall 0:26)

……………………………………………

Michigan girls’ basketball

Owen-Gage 48, MSD 20

Halves:

1st – OG 28, MSD 9
2nd – OG 18, MSD 11

Rebecca Davis – 10 pts, 6 Rebs, 1 assist,  6 steals

Wendy Chicky – 7 pts, 15 Rebs, 2 steals, 2 blocks

Catherine Gonzalez – 0 pts, 3 Rebs

Hailey Cooper – 3 pts, 3 Rebs, 1 block

Chloe Woggerman – 0 pts, 4 Rebs

Crystal Katcher – 0 points, 0 Rebs

MSD record: 2 wins, 14 losses

……………………………………………

Model girls’ basketball

Model Secondary School for the Deaf Girls Varsity Basketball

Basketball

Date: Wednesday, February 15, 2017 at 6:00 pm

Result: Win

Model Secondary School for the Deaf: 31

Field School: 29

……………………………………………..

Model boys’ basketball

Model Secondary School for the Deaf Boys Varsity Basketball

Basketball

Date: Wednesday, February 15, 2017 at 4:30 pm

Result: Loss

Model Secondary School for the Deaf: 31

Field School: 34

……………………………………………..

Model wrestling

Model Secondary School for the Deaf Boys Varsity Wrestling

Wrestling

Date: Wednesday, February 15, 2017 at 4:30 pm

Result: Win

Model Secondary School for the Deaf: 54

Georgetown Day School: 15

……………………………………………..

Oregon boys’ basketball

part of newspaper story

The Jewell boys basketball team finished the season strong Tuesday night,
with an 81-50 win over Oregon School for the Deaf.

C.S. Lewis Academy 69, Oregon School for the Deaf 44

…………………………………………….

Oregon girls’ basketball

part of newspaper story

Jewell girls basketball team, which posted a 28-15 victory over Oregon
School for the Deaf Tuesday

……………………………………………..

Texas girls’ basketball

TAPPS 4A Girls Basketball Tournament

Girls V BB will play against Faith Academy at San Marcos Academy at 2pm
this Saturday.

…………………………………………….

AMERICAN SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF

                                    200th ANNIVERSITY 1817-2017

                               [cid:image001.png@01D28777.AF03DE50]                               
[cid:image001.png@01D20830.739F7C50]

                                           GENERAL INFORMATION

?  40TH ANNUAL ESDAA DIV 1 GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

?  85TH ANNUAL ESDAA DIV 1 BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

?  40TH ANNUAL ESDAA DIV 1 CHEERLEADING TOURNAMENT

DATES:                     February 23, 24, 25, 2017

SITE:                         American School for the Deaf. Ward Gym
                                    139 North Main Street
                                    West Hartford, CT  06107

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:      American School for the Deaf (ASD)
                                                            Marie Philip
School (MPS) at The Learning School                                                                                                                                                              
New York School for the Deaf (NYSD)
                                                            Lexington
School for the Deaf (LEX)
                                                            Ohio School
for the Deaf (OSD)
                                                            Delaware
School for the Deaf (DSD)
                                                            Western
Pennsylvania School for the Deaf (WPSD)

CHEERLEADING SCHOOLS:     American School for the Deaf (ASD)
                                                            Maryland
School for the School for the Deaf (MSD)
                                                            Lexington
School for the Deaf (LEX)
                                                            Mill Neck
School for the Deaf (MND)
                                                            Western
Pennsylvania School for the Deaf (WPSD)
                                                             New York
School for the Deaf (NYSD)

CONTACT:……………………..     Lou Volpintesta – Athletic
Director/Tourney Chairman
EMAIL:………………………….      lou.volpintesta@asd-1817.org
TEXT -……………………………    860.944.4513
 VP -……………………………..     860.899.1584

[Tournament Schedule]
Thursday, February 23rd, 2017
        Time                                                                   
Activity                                             Site

12:00pm

Game #3

Girls: Western PA. vs Ohio

Ward Gym

1:30pm

Game # 4

Boys:              American vs Ohio

Ward Gym

3:00pm

Game #5

Girls: Marie Philip School vs New York

Ward Gym

4:00-6:30pm

                             Dinner

GCEC

4:30pm

Game #6

Boys:  New York vs Lexington

Ward Gym

6:00pm

Game #7

Girls:   American vs Lexington

Ward Gym

7:30pm

Game #8

Boys:   Marie Philip School vs Western PA.

Ward Gym

9:30pm

                      Coaches Meeting

GCEC

11:00pm

                            Lights Out

Dorm

                                                                                              
Friday, February 24th, 2017
Time

                             Activity

Site

6:00-8:00am

                           Breakfast

GCEC

8:00am

Game #11

Girls:        (Losers of #5 vs #3)

Ward Gym

9:30am

Game #12

Boys:        (Losers of #4 vs #8)

Ward Gym

11:00am

Game #13

Girls:        (Winners of #Delaware #1 vs #7)

Ward Gym

12:30pm

Game #14

Boys:        (Winners of #Delaware #2 vs #6)

Ward Gym

11am-1:30pm

                              Lunch

GCEC

2:00pm

Game #15

Girls:        ( Winners of #5 vs #3)

Ward Gym

3:30pm

Game #16

Boys:            (Winners of #4 vs #8)

Ward Gym

4:00-6:30pm

                              Dinner

GCEC

6:30pm

              Cheerleading Competition

Ward Gym

9:30pm

                     Coaches Meeting

GCEC

9:30-10:45pm

                  Team Social Night

Kusiak Gym

11:00pm

                           Lights Out

Dorm

                                                                                                
Saturday, February, 25th, 2017
Time

                             Activity

         Site

6:00-8:00am

                           Breakfast

GCEC

8:00am

Game #17

           Girls Consolation Championship

    K.O. Gym

9:30am

Game #18

          Boys Consolation Championship

K.O. Gym

8:00am

Game #19

                Girls 3rd/4th Place Game

Ward Gym

9:30am

Game #20

                 Boys 3rd/4th Place Game

Ward Gym

11am-1pm

                              Lunch

GCEC

11:00am

Game#21

                     Girls Championship

Ward Gym

12:30pm

Game #22

                    Boys Championship

Ward Gym

2:00pm

             Awards Presentation/Departure

Ward Gym

 

Categories : DeafDigest Sports
Comments (0)

This is a Widget Section

This section is widgetized. If you would like to add content to this section, you may do so by using the Widgets panel from within your WordPress Admin Dashboard. This Widget Section is called "Feature bottom"