2018/03/14

DeafDigest Sports – March 14, 2018

barry@deafdigest.com; barry.strassler@gmail.com
for options, look at tabs at deafnews

Hot DeafSports News at:
http://deafdigestsports.com/

— Boys’ All-American basketball team (as revised)

— Gallaudet baseball updates

— Gallaudet softball updates

— Far West basketball results

— a Gallaudet women’s basketball honor

Deaf Sports Collections update
— deaf star in rodeo in past years
http://deafdigestsports.com/deaf-sports-collections/

DeafSports picture of the day
http://deafdigest.com/state-championship-basketball-team/

………………………………………………

DeafDigest Sports Basketball All Americans and other honors

2018 DeafDigest Sports All-American boys’ basketball team
(as revised)

Alabama – Ke’Trez Holman
American – Andrew Ray Taylor
Delaware – Dominic Hecker
Eastern North Carolina – Jeremiah Deans     
Florida – Quintin Galpine
Georgia – DeMarco Brown
Indiana – Jared Beckler
Iowa – Layne Guerrero
Kentucky – Aaron Howard
Maryland – John Werner Jr.
Missouri – Mikal Meriwether
Model – Kalib Jones
New Jersey – Naim Webb
New Mexico – Deven Thompson
North Carolina – Nycobian Lineberger
Pennsylvania – Nasir Ford
Rhode Island – Jayden Elias
Riverside – Elijah Watters
Rochester – Bode Aggas
St Mary’s – Nick Barrus
Texas – Keaton Hamilton
Washington – Taylor Payne
Western Pennsylvania – Chad D’Amore

……………………………………………..

Gallaudet women’s basketball honor

Gallaudet’s Hannah Neild selected to D3hoops.com All-Region third team

MINNEAPOLIS – Gallaudet University junior guard/forward Hannah Neild
(Litchfield, N.H.) was named to the 2017-18 D3hoops.com women’s basketball
All-East region third team on Tuesday. This is Neild’s first selection to
the D3hoops.com All-Region team and the fifth time in program history that
a GU player has been selected for all-region honors.

past honors
2015-16: Zamica Gage (All-East – 3rd team)
2013-14: Lindsay Stergio (All-Atlantic – 3rd team)
2010-11: Easter Fa’afiti (All-Atlantic – 1st team)
2009-10: Easter Fa’afiti* (All-Atlantic – 1st team)

* Atlantic Region Player of the Year

………………………………………………..

Gallaudet women’s softball

Bison bounce back with 9-8 win over Marywood, Keiser shuts out GU in
second game

UP NEXT
Gallaudet will wrap up its Spring Break trip tomorrow (Wednesday, March
14) with a game against Iowa Wesleyan University and Missouri Baptist
University at 1:30 and 4 p.m., respectively.

Gallaudet swept by Marywood to begin Spring Break trip

The Pacers (2-0) swept the Bison (1-6) by the scores of 8-0 in six innings
and 11-3 in the second game.

………………………………………………..

Gallaudet baseball

GU battles back against Coast Guard

Coast Guard @ Fort Myers, Fla.     Terry Park – Field 1  
L, 7-5      Final

………………………………………………..

Far West Basketball results

*2018 FAAD’s 72nd ANNUAL MEN’S REGIONAL*

GAME #1:* Arizona 114 vs. Riverside 48*

GAME #2: *Elite 93 vs. Cobra 59*

GAME #3:* Dawgs 93 vs. Faith 64*

GAME #4:
* Faith 97 vs. Cobra 38*

GAME #5:
* Riverside 63 vs.  Cobra 70*

GAME #6:
*Dawgs 63 vs. DSA-LACD 70 *

GAME #7: *Elite 70 vs.  AZDF 66*

GAME #8:
* Cobra 34 vs. Faith 47 (5th Place)*

GAME #9:
*Dawgs 77 vs. AZDF 99 (3rd Place)*

GAME #10:
*Elite 45 vs. DSA-LACD 102 (Championship Game)*

*TEAM TOURNAMENT AWARDS:*

CHAMPION: *DSA-LACD*

RUNNER-UP: *ELITE*

THIRD PLACE: *AZDF*

FOURTH PLACE: *DAWGS*

FIFTH PLACE:* FAITH*

SIXTH PLACE:* COBRA*

SEVENTH:* RIVERSIDE*

TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP: *RIVERSIDE*

*FAAD – 3 GAMES LEADERS*

MOST 2 PT FIELD GOALS MADE: *Montel Taylor (24) *

MOST 3 PT FIELD GOALS MADE: *Jose Armenta (9)*

MOST FREE THROWS MADE: *Jonathan Gay, AZDF/ Montel Taylor, DAWGS (13)*

MOST POINTS: *Montel Taylor, DAWGS (79)*

*FAAD – 1 GAME LEADERS*

MOST 2 PT FIELD GOALS MADE: *Derek Keels; AZDF (12) *

MOST 3 PT FIELD GOALS MADE: *Justin Grisby, ELITE, Jason Green, DAWGS;
Isaish Williams, FAITH; Jose Armenta, COBRA (5)*

MOST FREE THROWS MADE: *Jonathan Gay, AZDF (9)*

MOST POINTS:
*Jeremias Valencia, DSA-LACD (29)*

*ALL-TOURNEY*

*Steve Valencia-Biskupiak, DSA-LACD*

*Jonathan Valencia, DSA-LACD*

*Matt Flores,  ELITE*

*Francisco German, ELITE*

*Derek Keels, AZDF*

*Andres Rodriquez, DAWGSCaleb Kulwitzky, FAITH*

*Juan Armenta, COBRA*
*Daniel Ruccione, RIVERSIDE*

*INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT AWARDS:*

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (MVP): *Jeremias Valencia, DSA-LACD*

MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER (MOP): *Montel Taylor, DAWGS*

COACH OF TOURNAMENT: *Kyle Bayarsky, RIVERSIDE*
INDIVIDUAL SPORTSMANSHIP:

*Tony Tsang, FAITH*

*2018 HALL OF FAME*

*Janel Birrenkott*

*Lawrence “Larry” Fleischer*

*Barbara Hyde*

*Steve Mutti*

*Jimmy “Dribble” Newsome*
*Michael “Doc” Torres*

*THANKS TO OUR FAAD OFFICERS, STAFF & VOLUNTEERS *

ADMISSIONS: *John Cortez, Julie Huluki, Mark Quinones, Janice Quinones*

REFEREES: *John Fero, Jimmy Newsome, Johnny Greddin, Michael Torres*

TIMEKEEPER/SCOREKEEPER: *Girolomo Bevinetto, Janice Quinones, Darma
Torres,
David Biskupiak, Mike Torres Jr, *
*FAAD Board; Nancy Gonzalez, Mark Quinones, Josh Tozski, John Cortez.*