Archive for April 1st, 2018

Apr
01

2018/04/01

Posted by: | Comments (0)

DeafDigest Sports – April  1, 2018

barry@deafdigest.com; barry.strassler@gmail.com
for options, look at tabs at deafnews

Hot DeafSports News at:
http://deafdigestsports.com/

— Gallaudet track

— deaf boxer in Chicago Golden Gloves boxing championship finals

— elite deaf basketball player

— college deaf basketball player

Deaf Sports Collections update
— purpose of towels with different colors
http://deafdigest.com/collections/barrys-collections/

DeafSports picture of the day
http://deafdigest.com/deaf-boxer-in-chiago-golden-gloves-finals/

…………………………………………..

Gallaudet men’s track

Bison men’s track and field team finish sixth at Ursinus College Invitational

COLLEGEVILLE, Pa. – The Gallaudet University men’s track and field team
narrowly missed a Top 5 finish here Saturday at the Ursinus College
Invitational. The Bison finished sixth out of 10 teams with 63.50 team
points out of 19 events scored.

The host Ursinus won the meet with 146.50 points followed by Gettysburg
College (120), Lincoln (Pa.) University (116), SUNY Cobleskill (70) and
Delaware Valley University (65).

Michael Haynes (Edwardsville, Ill.) won the 110-meter hurdles with a time
of 15.67 seconds as he edged out teammate Gunner Hahn (Stevens Point,
Wis.) in second place (15.78). Hahn finished fourth in the 400-meter
hurdles with a time of 1:01.40.

Toraneau Varice (Pompano Beach, Fla.) was third in the 100-meter dash
(11.13 seconds) and the 200-meter dash (22.60).

In the field, junior Jamal Garner (Jacksonville, Ill.) led the way with
two seventh-place finishes. Garner placed seventh in the shot put as his
first toss out of six went 13.21 meters (43 feet, 4.25 inches). He
finished seventh in the discus with a throw of 37.63 meters (123 feet,
five inches) to pick up valuable team points.

Freshman Juan Cornejo (Hamburg, N.J.) was 10th in the discus with a toss
of 33.42 meters (109 feet, eight inches).

Sophomore Kai Christenberry (Birmingham, Ala.) finished fifth in the high
jump as he cleared 1.37 meters (four feet, 6 inches) on his first try.
Christenberry was eighth in the long jump as he jumped 5.78 meters (18
feet, 11.75 inches) as he just missed 19 feet.

GU’s 4×100 meter relay team placed fourth with a time of 49.21 seconds
while the 4×400 meter relay team finished sixth overall with a time of
3:40.05.

BISON TRACKS

Dalton Attanasi (Hammonton, N.J.) was 10th in the 5,000-meter run
(21:41.77)

Chance Hohneke (Lehi, Utah) was 11th in the 1,500-meter run (4:30.90)
while Sean O’Callaghan (San Diego, Calif.) was 14th (4:35.72)

Hohneke was GU’s top runner in the 800-meter run as he finished 15th
(2:11.67)

Dante Washington (Paterson, N.J.) finished 19th in the 400-meter dash
(1:00.50)

Sophomore JaQuan Thomas (Midway, Ga.) finished 12th in the shot put with a
top throw of 11.13 meters (36 feet, 6.25 inches)

Cornejo took 18th (9.78 meters) in the shot put followed by junior Ronald

Mattingly (Coconut Creek, Fla.) in 21st place (9.18 meters)

Mattingly was 10th in the hammer (27.37 meters) followed by Cornejo (18.62
meters) in 11th

Thomas and Mattingly finished 18th and 20th place, respectively in the
discus with throws of 28.51 meters and 24.41 meters

UP NEXT
Gallaudet will head south to Fredericksburg, Va., on Friday, April 6, to
participate in the two-day Battleground Relays hosted by University of
Mary Washington.

……………………………………………………

Gallaudet women’s track

Gallaudet women’s track and field places 10th at Ursinus College Invitational

COLLEGEVILLE, Pa. – The Gallaudet University women’s track and field team
placed 10th at the Ursinus College Invitational here Saturday as the Bison
got their outdoor schedule underway.

Gettysburg College won the meet with 173 points while University of
District of Columbia was second (133) followed by Bryn Mawr (90). The
Bison earned 10 points in the 10-team meet.

Sabina Shysh (Tucson, Ariz.) finished third in the high jump as she
cleared 1.22 meters (four feet) on her first jump. Shysh also finished
10th out of 28 in the preliminary round of the 100-meter dash with a time
of 13.73 seconds.

Tawnecia Rush (Lawrenceville, Ga.) followed in 24th place with a time of
15.51 seconds; Lynicia Maynard (Basseterre, St Kits Nevis) finished close
behind in 25th (16.10) followed by Maydee Vande Hey (Little Chute, Wis.)
in 28th (17.96).

Courtney Hocog (Fontana, Calif.) finished 23rd out of 29 in the 400-meter
dash as she crossed the finish line in 1:09.38.

In the 800-meter run, Hocog placed 16th out of 30, with final time
2:46.61. Taylor Nguyen (Ballwin, Mo.) took 25th place in the same event
with a time of 2:59.71.

BISON TRACKS

GU had four runners in the 800-meter run lead by Hocog in 16th place
Hocog also led Gallaudet’s three sprinters in the 400-meter dash

In the 1,500-meter run, Nguyen took 23rd place for Gallaudet with a time
of 6:13.06

GU placed fifth in 4×400 meter relay with team Nguyen, Hocog, Shysh and
Fatuma Ali as they finished in 4:59.97

Gallaudet took 15th-17th place in the shot put event; Carina Can Dominguez
(Hillsboro, Ore.) was 15th (6.65m), Nia Ralston (Danville, K.Y.) was 16th
(6.07m) while Raevin Hamilton (Seaside, Calif.) was 17th (4.64m)

Can Dominguez was 10th in the women’s hammer (14.31 meters)
Sabrina Hernandez (Ashland, Va.) was 13th in the javelin with a toss of
21.64 meters on her last throw

UP NEXT
Gallaudet will head south to Fredericksburg, Va., on Friday, April 6, to
participate in the two-day Battleground Relays hosted by University of
Mary Washington.

……………………………………………

deaf boxer in Chicago Golden Gloves boxing championship finals

part of newspaper story

Future is ‘Golden’ for Smith

The Hammond Boxing Club’s Caleb Hernandez and Julian Smith hope to change
that perception and add their names to the Region list of ring favorites.

They are headed to the April 13 Chicago Golden Gloves Championship at
Cicero Stadium in Cicero, Illinois, Hernandez at 178 pounds, Smith at 152.

Winners advance to the Golden Gloves Nationals on May 14 to 19 in Omaha,
Nebraska.

Julian is an intriguing story. He is hearing-impaired and communicates
during fights with his corner frantically waving multi-colored towels to
relay their strategy.

HBC manager Jesse Wright says we’d be wise not to bet against these tough
kids.

Smith, 27, is from Robbins, Ill., has a 72-13 record (15 KOs) and is
trained by Pierre Scott and Ruiz.

“The only way Julian knows how to fight is at 100 miles an hour until he
hears the final bell,” Wright said. “He can’t change pace, can’t slow
down. You watch and you can tell he’s having fun while he’s fighting. He
has a great chin and is tough as nails.”

What exactly those colored towels signify, of course, remains a secret
between fighter and corner.

Spend time with Smith and Hernandez and you feel they might be an answer
for what ails boxing today.

He said:
“I am successful because of my hard work and dedication to training daily.
I want to be known as the first deaf world championship boxer,” Smith
said. “I’m not a boring fighter

……………………………………………………..

elite deaf men basketball player

Lachlan Jackson

Newcastle Hustlers

Australian pro basketball

not a starter

he has played all 4 of his team’s four games as season just
started

has been averaging 14.5 minutes per game; coach pretty much
uses everyone on the bench

been averaging 4.5 rebounds per game

been averaging 2.5 points per game

……………………………………………………..

college deaf basketball player (women)

Lauren Godfrey

junior

Grace College (Indiana)

women’s basketball

2016-17 SOPHOMORE – Earned the sixth man role … averaged 19.9 minutes a
game while appearing in every game … shot a perfect 1.000 percent from
the free-throw line going 18-18 … appeared in a starting role in four
games … had a season-high 14 points in a win against Huntington with
four points coming from the charity stripe… drained four 3-pointers in a
win against Taylor … showed sharpshooting ability by scoring multiple
3-pointers in 10 games … scored 10 points with 3 shots from behind the
arc against #9 Indiana Wesleyan.

2015-16 FRESHMAN – Earned a spot in Grace’s guard rotation with 29 games
played … averaged 12.6 minutes per game … scored first collegiate
points against IU-South Bend … had a point in 14 games, including seven
of last nine games of the year … enjoyed 12 points on 4-of-5 shooting
from beyond the arc against Taylor … did not miss a shot and scored
eight points in an upset of eventual national champion Marian … had nine
points with a trio of 3-pointers against Robert Morris … had six points
and three boards against No. 17 Indiana Wesleyan … handed out a
season-high three assists in both games versus Goshen.

this season:

played all of her team’s 36 games but just started once

averaged 15.2 minutes per game; coach pretty much gives everyone their
share of minutes per game

averaged 3.6 points per game

not among team leaders in assists and rebounds
 

Categories : DeafDigest Sports
Comments (0)

This is a Widget Section

This section is widgetized. If you would like to add content to this section, you may do so by using the Widgets panel from within your WordPress Admin Dashboard. This Widget Section is called "Feature bottom"