2019/01/29

DeafDigest Sports – January 29, 2019

barry@deafdigest.com
for options, click on the above deafnews tab

Hot DeafSports News at:
http://deafdigestsports.com/

— basketball scores

— random deafsports thoughts

— new athletic director at Colorado

— Wheelchair basketball, deaf player is the best player on hearing team

— all-time high school leading scorers

deaf schools won/lost records (as of 1/29/19)
http://deafdigestsports.com/deaf-schools-won-lost-records/

…………………………………………….

Colorado boys’ basketball

Evangelical Christian (Colorado Springs, CO)    34 – 75 L
Arizona School for the Deaf & Blind (Tucson, AZ)        42 – 51 L
Thomas MacLaren School (Colorado Springs, CO)   35 – 64 L
Phoenix Day School for the Deaf (Phoenix, AZ)   46 – 34 W
New Mexico School for the Deaf (Santa Fe, NM)   39 – 64 L
Miami-Yoder (Rush, CO)  52 – 38 W
Deer Trail (CO) 41 – 44 L
Aguilar (CO)    49 – 30 W
Edison (Yoder, CO)      47 – 39 W
Hanover (Colorado Springs, CO)  61 – 43 W

5-5 record

Jaimie Valencia is the new athletic director. His first day
on job was yesterday.

………………………………………………..

Florida girls’ basketball

Florida girls’ basketball
The Wildcats were in action on Tuesday against Cornerstone. We started off
very slow, perhaps the long weekend made an impact on us.  Coach Palmer
got
us fired up in the second half and we played much better but not good
enough to pull off the win.  We lost 39-37

…………………………………………………

Florida boys’ basketball

Hello Dragon fans! We just got back from the highlight of our season- the
annual Mason Dixon Tournament.  This year it was hosted by Mississippi
School for the Deaf.  We had a smooth trip to and fro and lugged back home
the 3rd place trophy.  Naturally,
we wanted to go back-to-back, but I’ll take a 3rd place finish with our
Sophomore 5 lineup.

Before I go on, Florida was done proud by the championship teams of the
tournament- the Florida Girls team and the Florida Cheerleaders are able
to now call themselves Mason Dixon Champions!  Major kudos to these two
teams!!

We were seeded #4 heading into the tournament.  We cruised past #5
Virginia 44-4 in the first round, fell to #1 Alabama 33-40 in the
semifinals, and then defeated #2 Eastern North Carolina 51-41 in the third
place game.  You can see our individual game
writeups below.  Mississippi edged out Alabama by 2 points in the
championship game.

Allen Rosales represented us in the free throw contest and came out 3rd.
Josiah Roberson was our 3-pt shooting contestant.   Allen, Josiah, and
Walter Douglas garnered All-Tournament honors as voted on by the
tournament’s 11 coaches.

___________________

1/24 vs Virginia:  Won 44-4. Our starters logged 7 minutes of court time
in this game.  Our depth players played a lot in this game and they
performed well.  Here are the players who scored- Marcus Guillou had 9
points, Justin Cabrera 7, Devon Markham 5,
Darith Lopez 4, Bryan Raffa 2, Andre Pellicer 2.  Will Devis did not score
but dished out 3 assists and had 3 steals.

1/25 vs Alabama. Lost 33-40. This was a defensive battle.  We lost to
Alabama by 15 points earlier in the year.  This game was undecided up
until 30 seconds to go.  Hats off to Alabama for making the clutch baskets
late in the game.  Allen Rosales had a
great game with 14 points, 12 rebounds, and 2 blocks.

1/26 vs Eastern North Carolina. Won 51-41.  We clinched 3rd place by
beating ENCSD.  This was a back and forth game up until late in the 4th
quarter.  Our fortunes were reversed from the Alabama game and we were
able to come up with baskets as the game
drew close to the final buzzer.  ENCSD has arguably the best player in the
tournament and is certainly in the top 5 of players in Deaf Schools in
America.  Walter Douglas was tasked with keeping him in check.  He did
admirably even though the player
scored 19 points.  He had to really work for his points and was worn down
at the end.  Our defense throughout the tournament really impressed the
spectators.  As a team, we totaled 15 assists on 23 baskets.  We had 3
players nab double digit rebounds- AJ
Rosales pulled down 13 rebounds, Matthew Guillou had 11, and Walter had
10.

Season record: 8-10

Next games: Today, 1/28 at HOME vs First Baptist Church Palm Coast at
7:30.  Tuesday, 1/29 we will play Beacon of Hope at Solomon Calhoun Gym at
7:30.  Thursday, 1/31, we will host SJCD at 7:00.

…………………………………………………

Fremont sports

The Eagles will head to the last week of league play in Basketball,
Cheerleading, and Wrestling where we will be busy before we head into
league playoffs next week and then the Northern Coast Section.

…………………………………………………

Georgia basketball

GIRLS AT MASON DIXON
1/24/19
GSD – 34, WILLIAMS – 16, CLAY – 14, BENNETT – 4
NCSD – 10

GSD – 14, CLAY – 6, BENNETT – 6, WILLIAMS – 2
MSD – 51

1/25/19
GSD – 31, CLAY – 23, WILLIAMS – 6, BENNETT – 2
VSDB – 16

1/26/19
GSD – 32, CLAY – 22, BENNETT – 6, WILLIAMS – 4
LSD – 29

RECORD: 2-12-0
NEXT GAME VS JACKSONVILLE CHRISTIAN  1/31/19

BOYS AT MASON DIXON
1/24/19
GSD – 15, JOHNSON – 14, MOORMAN – 1,
TSD – 70
1/25/19
GSD – 46, JOHNSON – 22, GREEN – 19, MOORMAN – 5
SCSDB – 64

RECORD 6-15-0
NEXT GAME VS JACKSONVILLE CHRISTIAN  1/31/19

………………………………………………..

Indiana girls’ basketball

lost 61-51 to Dugger Union

14-8 record

…………………………………………………..

missouri school for the Deaf boys’ basketball

January 26, 2019

Kansas School for the Deaf      11    8    4    6  = 29
Missouri School for the Deaf   14  11  11  10 = 46

MSD

Jayden Riordan -15 points, rebounds, 2 assists and 4 steals.
Mikal Meriwether- 15 points, 7 rebounds, and 6 steals.
Conner Luper – 9 points and 3 steals.
Hezeki Smoot – 5 points and 5 steals

3- 6  Overall 6 – 6

KSD

Tyler Mayfield- 11 points
Tayle McCaskey – 6 points

………………………………………………..

Rochester boys’ basketball

Here’s some stats from Game # 16

Game # 16 vs. Hope Hall

Score: 64-80 lost

Led by Thomas with 38 points and 11 steals and 9 rebounds followed by
Mikalo 8 points and 6 rebounds

Player of the game goes to Thomas

Record: 6-11

…………………………………………………

Texas girls’ basketball

newspaper rankings

4A TAPPS

1. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 22-8; 2. Austin Texas For Deaf, 28-0; 3.
Colleyville Covenant Christian, 20-6; 5. Lubbock Christian, 23-10; 4.
Houston Lutheran North, 11-9; 6. Boerne Geneva Boerne, 16-10; 7. League
City Bay Area Christian, 16-9; 8. Schertz John Paul II Catholic, 15-10; 9.
Tyler All Saints Episcopal, 13-13; 10. Arlington Grace Prep, 14-11.

………………………………………………….

Western Pennsylvania boys’ basketball

Portersville Christian

PC 70 – WPSD 33

Harclerode – 16 points

Record 9 – 8

………………………………………………….

Western Pennsylvania girls’ basketball

WPSD 23 – Portersville Christian School 31

Points
Ryane Smalley – 10
Olivia Larson  – 6

Records
6 won 8 lost

…………………………………………………

Wheelchair basketball

The Cincinnati Dragons wheelchair basketball team won the Ft Wayne Junior
Regional Championship this weekend.  The team went 5-0 behind the efforts
of Kentucky School for the Deaf sophomore Kerwin Haake who had 64 points
in 5 games including 20 in the championship game.  The Dragons, currently
ranked #10 in the nation, are now 21-7 on the season and have won 3 of the
6 tournaments they’ve entered.

…………………………………………………….

all-time high school scorers

from a posting today

4. Bennie Fuller, 4,896 points from 1968 to 1971, Arkansas School for the Deaf in Little Rock, Ark.

13. Steve Blehm, 3,859 points from 1970 to 1973, North Dakota School for the Deaf in Devils Lake

note:
DeafDigest Sports thinks Fuller played some basketball in junior college but not sure

Steve Blehm enrolled at Minot State University but quickly transferred to Gallaudet
after a semester. He was a 4-season starter with the Gallaudet basketball team,
deadly with his outside shooting when open with the ball.

……………………………………………………

random deafsports thoughts

from a tweet

I went to high school in frederick where the Maryland school for the
deaf is. We could never steal signs on their baseball team

……………………………………………

Gallaudet Athletics online store

http://GallaudetBisonShop.com