2019/05/09

DeafDigest Sports – May 9, 2019

barry@deafdigest.com
for options, click on the above deafnews tab

Hot DeafSports News at:
http://deafdigestsports.com/

— random deafsports thoughts

— college deaf athlete, football

— 2019 football schedules needed; so far 8 schedules turned in

— track updates

— Gallaudet baseball

………………………………………..

Gallaudet baseball

GU’s Upton selected All-NEAC first team for second straight year

GANSEVOORT, N.Y. – The North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC) released
its 2019 baseball all-conference awards on Wednesday and Gallaudet
University senior shortstop Cameron Upton (Vicksburg, Miss.) was named to
the all-conference first team for a second straight year. This is Upton’s
fourth consecutive selection to the all-conference team, he was selected
to the All-NEAC second team his first two seasons.

Upton ranks 18th in NCAA Division III for batting average (.440) and 49th
in on base percentage (.509). He led the NEAC in games played (39), second
in hits (62), third in stolen bases (17), batting average (.440), fifth in
at bats (141), sixth in on base percentage (.509) total baes (77), seventh
in plate appearances (165), 11th in triples (two) and 12th in slugging
percentage (.546). He was named NEAC Baseball Player of the Week (Feb. 25)
and selected to the D3baseball.com Team of the Week (Feb. 19) this season.

This selection now gives Gallaudet 26 All-NEAC honors since it joined the
conference in 2010-11. Eleven of the 26 selections have been on the first
team and 15 on the second team. The Bison baseball program also has three
Player of the Year, two Pitcher of the Year and two Coach of the Year
award winners in their history in the NEAC.

……………………………………….

Mississippi track

Mississippi School for the Deaf Track and Field-

MSD Boys finished First place overall in 1a South State (4/27/19) and 3rd
place at State Championships (5/3/19) in Pearl, MS.  Boys Relays took gold
in the 4×100, 4×200, and bronze in the 4×400.  Kenmarkis Meeks took first
place 110 Hurdles, 2nd in the High Jump, and Alex Jones 1st place 400m.
Valencia Sheppard took 3rd in the girls high jump.

Boys Season Best Times:   (*=New School Record)
100m:  Joshua Bourne (Sr) 11.49 *
200m:  Kenmarkis Meeks (Sr) 22.71
400m:  Alex Jones (jr) 53.49*
800m:  Lucas Pierce (So) 2:32.29
1600m:  Nathan Howard (So) 7:14.50
110mH:  Kenmarkis Meeks (Sr) 15.22 *
300mH: Alex Jones (So) 44.24
LJ: Dahlton Sledge (So) 16-10.5
HJ:  Kenmarkis Meeks (Sr) 6-04 *
SP:  Dahlton Sledge (So) 32-0.5
DT: Dahlton Sledge (So) 86-08

4×100 Relay:  44.37 *
Joshua Bourne, James Wilson, Jaylon Mays, Kenmarkis Meeks

4×200 Relay:  1:31.94 *
Joshua Bourne, Jaylon Mays, Alex Jones, Kenmarkis Meeks

4×400 Relay:  3:48.06
Devoris Meeks, James Wilson, Dahlton Sledge, Alex Jones

Girls Season Best Times:
100m:  Kori Guy (So) 13.92
200m:  Kori Guy (So) 28.97
400m:  Korea McCray (8th) 1:10.90
100mH:  Alexis Roberts (So) 18.48
LJ:  Alexis Roberts (So) 15-5
HJ:  Valencia Sheppard (7th) 4-8
DT: Czela Johnson (6th) 39-3
SP:  Czela Johnson (6th) 19-5

4×100 Relay:  53.66
Kori Guy, Korea McCray, Valencia Sheppard, Alexis Roberts

………………………………………..

New Mexico track

This weekend, we are very excited to see our 14 track and field athletes
attend the NMAA Track & Field State Championship.  I have been working
here since 2000 and
I have never seen more than 7 track and field athletes attend State!  Good
Luck!

…………………………………………

St Mary’s boys track

The Bison took on The Falk School this afternoon.  It was a sunny day but
temperatures were in the 50’s and there were strong winds.  It was a
valiant effort by the Bisons.  The result was a 76-32 loss though.  The
Bisons set 5 Personal Records in this meet.  Ryan Brzezinski had two 1st
place finishes and Christian Lawrence and Isa Habeeb each had a 1st place
finish.  Our next meet is this weekend when we travel to Rhode Island for
the ESDAA Track and Field Championships.

Date-  May 8th, 2019

Score-  St. Mary’s…32…..Falk 76

Long Jump

Isa Habeeb…15’1.5”…Saul Alvira ..14 .5”…Michael Norris 12’ 7.75”

Triple Jump

Habeeb…30’10.5 ”(1st Place) …Alvira 28’ 11.25”

Shot Put

Jonathan Allen…25’ 6” Ryan Brzezinski …39’6” (1stPlace)

Discus

Allen 65’4”…  Christian Lawrence…71’ 7” Brzezinski…102’4”(1st Place)

100M

Givon Blackwell…13.18…Farhad Ghorbani…14.20 PR Magdi Mohamed 14.21
Francis Nguyen 15.39PR JV

1600M

Francois DeGrasse 7:05 PR…Christian Lawrence …6:35

400M

Isa Habeeb…1:03.4PR…Allen 1:09.6…Blackwell..1:14.2…Ghorbani 1:31.4 JV

800M

Lawrence…3:16.5…Norris…3:36.8…Kassim Kassim…3:44.4

200M

Alvira…31.73…Ghorbani…41.38 Blackwell… 42.59…Mohamed 33.59 JV

3200M

DeGrasse 17:05 PR

4 X400

Kassim/ Mohamed/Norris/DeGrasse…5:53.5.5

4×100

Kassim/Blackwell/Habeeb/Alvira….57.34

High Jump

Norris…4’8”

Personal Records

5

Points

Ryan Brzezinski

10

Isa Habeeb

9

Christian Lawrence

7

Francois DeGrasse

3

Saul Alvira

1

Givon Blackwell

1

Michael Norris

1

…………………………………………………

college deaf athlete

Khevon Shepard

rising junior

football

Mary Hardin-Baylor (NCAA-III, Texas)

started 6 of his team’s 14 games (team reached NCAA-III playoffs)

as defensive end, he made 18 solo and 19 assisted tackles

……………………………………….

random deafsports thoughts

DeafDigest Sports editor is sick and tired
of reading newspaper stories like below:

he accepted a NCAA-III athletic scholarship to Gallaudet

or

Gallaudet offered a NCAA-III athletic scholarship to him

can get tiresome, these comments because NCAA-III
programs are never allowed to offer athletic
scholarsips. Only NCAA-I and NCAA-II programs can
offer athletic scholarships.

………………………………………

2019 football schedules, 8 turned in so far

Just hoping all schedules will be turned in
before schools close for the summer.

If you have completed your football schedule, please
email it to barry@deafdigest.com

thank you

…………………………………………………

Gallaudet Athletics online store

http://GallaudetBisonShop.com