2020/01/28

DeafDigest Sports – January 28, 2020

barry@deafdigest.com
for options, click on the above deafnews tab

Hot DeafSports News at:
http://deafdigestsports.com/

— random deafsports thoughts, tragedy

— basketball updates

— wrestling updates

— dedication to a basketball legend

— ESDAA-II girls’ seedings

— Texas swimming & wrestling

— Willigan wrestling results (long report, at bottom of this edition)

……………………………

2019-20 basketball won/lost records
as of 01/28/20

go to:
http://deafdigestsports.com/deaf-schools-won-lost-records/

…………………………..

DeafDigest Sports dedicates this edition to a basketball
legend that departed us.

Dick Caswell, who had storied basketball careers at
Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf, Gallaudet and
District of Columbia Club for the Deaf, will never
be forgotten by DeafDigest Sports editor.

He was a whiz with these chest set shots during the
fifties and sixties while playing for his respective
clubs. He then became a long time high school/small
college basketball referee in the Washington, DC
area – often officiating big time high school
games.

Not only that, he moved up the basketball ranks
by becoming involved with the American Athletic
Association of the Deaf. He often described his
basketball chores as his “full time part-time job”
as he was already busy with his full time real job
on the Capitol Hill.

He has been inducted into the Gallaudet athletic
hall of fame.

……………………………

ESDAA-II girls’ seedings

girls’ Division 2

1.) Rochester

2.) St. Mary’s

3.) Rhode Island

4.) Delaware

5.) West Va.

Horace Mann School participating as a guest team to make it a
6-team bracket.

……………………………

Alabama basketball

Girls

Atlanta Area 51  Lady Warriors 32

Season Record: 10 – 12

Boys

Silent Warriors 57 Atlanta Area 44

Season Record: 15 – 7

………………………

Pennsylvania boys’ basketball

On 1/24, we traveled to Rhode Island School for the Deaf to face them. We
were all ready to play and able to grab a win beat RISD, 62 – 21.

Jacob Cross 20 pts, 8 rebounds, 3 assists, and 2 steals
Michael Greco 8 pts, 1 rebound and 2 assists
Darnell Godbolt 6 pts, 4 assists and 1 steal
Peter Dammer 5 pts 1 assist, and 2 steals
Anel Petion 6 pts 3 rebounds, and 2 steals
Jibreal Id-deen 6 pts, 3 rebounds and 1 steal
Aquil Roane 6 pts 4 rebounds, and 2 blocks
Alex Rivera 3 pts
Michael Procopio 2 pts and 1 rebound

The next day, 1/25, we traveled to ASD to play against them. It was a
tough test for PSD boys team. We stood up and fought with them but their
man to man zone made it difficult for us and we lost, 73-37.

Jacob Cross 25 pts 8 rebounds and 2 assists
Darnell Godbolt 6 pts, 4 assists, 2 rebounds and 2 steals
Michael Greco 3 pts and 4 rebounds
Aquil Roane 2 pts, and 6 rebounds
Hazim Haroun 1 pt

Record: 3-7

Next game on 2/1/20, Saturday, our first home game this season and PSD’s
homecoming game against WPSD, 2:30 PM.

……………………….

Pennsylvania girls’ basketball

On 1/24, the Lady Panthers traveled to Rhode Island School for the Deaf.
The Lady Panthers took the lead early and were able to come out with a
win, 49-9.

Sarah Mitchell- 21 points, 9 rebounds, 3 steals
Gia DiGiacomo- 16 points, 5 steals
Mecca Scott-5 points, 4 steals
Maysan Id-seen- 4 points, 9 assists, 6 steals

On Saturday 1/25, the Lady Panthers played American School for the Deaf.
The first half was a close game, but the Lady Panthers were able to pull
ahead and maintain the lead to win, 49-31.

Gia DiGiacomo-16 points, 9 rebounds, 9 steals
Sarah Mitchell- 14 points, 5 rebounds
Mecca Scott- 12 points, 4 rebounds, 8 steals
Maysan Id-deen-7 points, 5 rebounds, 2 blocks

Record 6-3

Next game on 2/1/20, Saturday, our first home game this season and also
PSD’s homecoming game against WPSD, 1:00 PM.

………………………

Rhode Island

RISD Boys Basketball

PSD – 38  24  – 62
RISD – 8  13  – 21

Howard V. – 11 Points

RISD Boys BB Record: 2-7
Next Game: Tuesday, January 28 @ Friends Academy

—–

RISD Girls Basketball

PSD – 16  30 – 46
RISD –  5   4  –  9

RISD Girls BB Record: 4-4
Next Game: Tuesday, January 28 @ Friends Academy

………………………

Rochester Girls Basketball

Rochester Wildcats
Vs. Houghton Academy
The team was in action last week hosting Houghton Academy. Houghton is a
great team and the wildcats hung in there for the first quarter. We ran
the offense well
and protected paint but could not keep up with Houghton in the second
half. They ran away with a 58-27 victory.
McKenna Girod -15 points
Emma Kane-7 points
Ailani Johnson -5 points

Vs. Syracuse
Lost 50-37
The team was led by McKenna Girod scoring 24 points and senior, Julia Ott
added 10 points.

Vs. Hope Hall
Won 52-27
RSD traveled to Hope Hall today and came away with a victory with a nice
team effort. All players were able to score!
McKenna Girod led the way again with 18 points and Mariana Menzynski and
Julia Ott added 8 each in the victory.

Overall record is 8-7

………………………

Texas girls’ basketball

newspaper rankings

TAPPS 4A

1. Austin Texas School for the Deaf, 24-2; 2. Boerne Geneva, 17-2; 3.
Lubbock Christian, 15-4; 4. Dallas Shelton, 12-1; 5. Kennedale Fellowship,
18-7; 6. The Woodlands Christian, 11-6; 7. Flower Mound Coram Deo, 17-8;
8. Waco Reicher, 13-10; 9. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 11-7; 10. Schertz
John Paul II Catholic, 12-8.

………………………

Texas swimming

TSD HS Swimmers, Congratulations on your superb effort at the TAPPS
Regional Championship Swim Meet (Division 3) this past Wednesday, January
22. Your efforts have resulted in many accomplishments:

1. Highest TAPPS Regional Swim Meet Finish – Boys 2nd (highest previous
finish was 3rd place – twice)

2. Two Female Swimmers qualify for the State Meet in their individual
events for the first time:
Jordan Leach (12)  in the 200 Free (2:59.32)
Marissa Giuntoli (10) in the 50 Free (28.89, New TSD Record/personal best)
and 500 Free (7:25.21, New TSD Record/personal best)

3. Six Male Swimmers qualify for the State Meet in both the individual
and/or the relay events:
Josue Flores-Laines (10) in the 50 Free (25.65) and the 100 Free (59.24),
200 Medley Relay (2:19.38, season best), 400 Free Relay (4:09.43, New TSD
Record/season best)
Mark Huerta (11)  in the 200 Free (2:21.33, personal best) and the 100
Breast (1:20.99), 200 Medley Relay (2:19.38, season best), 400 Free Relay
(4:09.43, New TSD Record/season best)
Aiden Magana (10)  in the 200 Free (2:21.85, personal best) and the 500
Free (6:43.89, personal best), 200 Free Relay (1:59.23, season best), 400
Free Relay (4:09.43, New TSD Record/season best)
Ira Newsome (10) in the 200 Medley Relay (2:19.38, season best), 200 Free
Relay (1:59.23, season best), 400 Free Relay (4:09.43, New TSD
Record/season best)
Gage Hopper (10)  in the 200 Free Relay (1:59.23, season best)
Skyler Withrow (9) in the 200 Medley Relay (2:19.38, season best), 400
Free Relay (4:09.43, New TSD Record/season best)

4. Swimmers who achieved personal bests:
Ira Newsome (10)  in the 50 Free (28.21, 9th place) and contributed
greatly in TSD’s three relay teams that all qualified for State.
Skyler Withrow (9) in the 100 Free (1:12.42, 10th place, personal best)
and the 100 Breast (1:28.37, 9th place, personal best)
Joseph Kwalah (10) having just learned how to swim, swam his 1st
successful 100 Free to a “standing ovation” hand-wave from all spectators,
also competed in the 50 Free (47.06, personal record)

5. Other Notables:
The TSD Boys 400 Relay Team will enter the State Meet with the 2nd fastest
time.
Highest number of TSD Swimmers, Boys and Girls, earning points at a TAPPS
Regional Swim Meet.

Once again, CONGRATULATIONS!!!

………………………..

Willigan Wrestling Tournament

TSD defeated 5 schools during the dual tournament to win the 2020
WIlligan Wrestling Championship.

TSD vs Fremont, 75-7
TSD vs Indiana, 52-30
TSD vs Riverside, 66-18
TSD vs Model,  46-30
TSD vs Maryland, 66-15

TSD Individual
2nd – Morgan Hawkins (106)
1st –  Brandon Brentham (113)
1st  – Jay Gorostieta (120)
1st  – Titus Sterling (126)
1st  – Zaccaria Stein (138)
1st  – Taran Johnson (145)
3rd  – Cage Keathley (145)
1st  – Joseph Kwalah (152)
2nd – Tylik Lockett (160)
1st  – Shadow Tollison (170)
2nd  – Zachary Hurt (182)
2nd  – Luis Orduna (195)
1st  – Xavier Morris (285)

……………………….

Willigan Duals/ Individuals 2020

Willigan Duals

Round 1

Indiana V.S. Maryland 42-40

138 – Michael Williams (Maryland) forfeit over (Indiana)

145 – Colton Bazalewski (Maryland) pinned over Shane Miller (Indiana) Fall
1:18

152 – Sabu Middlebrook (Indiana) pinned over Alexsander Raimundo
(Maryland) Fall 5:17

160 – DeJavier Goodner (Indiana) forfeit over (Maryland)

170 – Jamal Johnson (Maryland) pinned over James Cunningham (Indiana) Fall
1:09

182 – Calvin Johnson (Maryland) pinned over Sabe Nicholson (Indiana) Fall
0:49

195 – Andrue Delrymple (Indiana) forfeit over (Maryland)

220 – Jairo Espinoza-Montiel (Indiana) pinned over Amaree McKenstry Hall
(Maryland) Fall 3:06

285 – Corbyn Gray (Indiana) pinned over Gabriel ASANTE kWAKYE (Maryland)
Fall 3:24 106 – Aidan Moose (Maryland) forfeit over (Indiana)

113 – Peter Thang (Maryland) pinned over Tyler Willing (Indiana) Maj 16-4

120 – Max Skjeveland (Indiana) fofeit over (Maryland)

126 – Po Kyai (Indiana) pinned over Tha Moe (Maryland) Fall 0:44

132 – Crosse Herpin (Maryland) forfeit over (Indiana)

Round 2

Maryland V.S. Riverside 54-30

145 – Colton Bazalewski (Maryland) over Aiman Sewiha (Riverside) Fall 1:48

152 – Alexsander Raimundo (Maryland) over Jonathan Chapa (Riverside) Fall
0:34

160 – Diego Dominguez (Riverside) over Jamal Johnson (Maryland) Fall 0:31

170 – Christian Marquez (Riverside) forfeit over (Maryland)

182 – Calvin Johnson (Maryland) over Robert Marquez (Riverside) Fall 0:39

195 – Andrei Voinea (Riverside) over (Maryland)

220 – Amaree McKenstry Hall (Maryland) over Dezmen Soto (Riverside) Fall
0:30

285 – Gabriel ASANTE kWAKYE (Maryland) over (Riverside)

106 – Aidan Moose (Maryland) over Eliseo Hernandez (Riverside) Fall 0:58

113 – Peter Thang (Maryland) over Anon Ardinger (Riverside) Fall 0:16

120 – Jeffrey Giordano (Riverside) forfeit over (Maryland)

126 – Cristian Ledesma (Riverside) over Tha Moe (Maryland) Fall 0:45

132 – Crosse Herpin (Maryland) over Matthew Loya (Riverside) Fall 1:09

138 – Michael Williams (Maryland) over Richard Valle (Riverside) Fall 1:02

Round 3

Model V.S. Maryland 42-39

152 – Alexsander Raimundo (Maryland) won over Luke Wood (Model) Dec 11-5

160 – Nicholas Barron (Model) over Jamal Johnson (Maryland) Fall 1:18

170 – Ryan Kennedy (Model) forfeit over (Maryland)

182 – Gino Riggio (Model) over Calvin Johnson (Maryland) Fall 0:24

195 – William Lovette (Model) forfeit over (Maryland)

220 – Amaree McKenstry Hall (Maryland) forfeit over (Model)

285 – Gabriel ASANTE kWAKYE (Maryland) forfeit over (Model)

106 – Daniel Martin (Model) over Aidan Moose (Maryland) Fall 1:06

113 – Peter Thang (Maryland) over Tyler Emmell (Model) Fall 1:37

120 – Dexter Barron (Model) over Jamal Johnson (Maryland) Fall 0:40

126 – Crosse Herpin (Maryland) over Wei Skjeveland (Model) Fall 1:02

132 – Matteo Giansanti (Model) over Tha Moe (Maryland) Fall 0:12

138 – Michael Williams (Maryland) forfeit over (Model)

145 – Colton Bazalewski (Maryland) over Ethan Lippold (Model) Fall 0:49

Round 4

Maryland V.S. Fremont 54-15

160 – Miguel Garcia (Fremont) over Alexsander Raimundo (Maryland) Dec 10-6

170 – Jamal Johnson (Maryland) over Michael Franquez (Fremont) Fall 0:22

182 – Raul Quintero (Fremont) over Calvin Johnson (Maryland) Fall 0:25

195 – Double Forfeit

220 – Amaree McKenstry Hall (Maryland) forfeit over (Fremont)

285 – Gabriel ASANTE kWAKYE (Maryland) forfeit over (Fremont)

106 – Peter Thang (Maryland) forfeit over (Fremont)

113 – Aidan Moose (Maryland) forfeit over (Fremont)

120 – Double Forfeit

126 – Tha Moe (Maryland) over Amanda Vega (Fremont) Fall 2:59

132 – Crosse Herpin (Maryland) over Samuel Brown (Fremont) Fall 4:00

138 – Michael Williams (Maryland) over Ritchie De La Rosa- Singh (Fremont)
Fall 0:23

145 – Colton Bazalewski (Maryland) over Christopher Renteria (Fremont)
Fall 0:36

152 – Alexander White (Fremont) forfeit over (Maryland)

Round 5

Texas V.S. Maryland 66-15

170 – Billy Calk (Texas) forfeit over (Maryland)

182 – Shadow Tollison (Texas) over Calvin Johnson (Maryland) Fall 1:02

195 – Dylan Garrison (Texas) forfeit over (Maryland)

220 – Amaree McKenstry Hall (Maryland) over Luis Orduna (Texas) Fall 1:34

285 – Xavier Morris (Texas) over Gabriel ASANTE kWAKYE (Maryland) Fall
1:30

106 – Peter Thang (Maryland) over Morgan Hawkins (Texas) Fall 0:25

113 – Brandon Brentham (Texas) over Aidan Moose (Maryland) Fall 0:19

120 – Zachary Williamson (Texas) forfeit over (Maryland)

126 – Jay Gorostieter (Texas) over Crosse Herpin (Maryland) Fall 1:02

132 – Titus Sterling (Texas) over Tha Moe (Maryland) Fall 0:19

138 – Zaccaria Stein (Texas) over Michael Williams (Maryland) Fall 2:47

145 – Colton Bazalewski (Maryland) over Taran Johnson (Texas) Dec 6-2

152 – Joseph Kwalah (Texas) forfeit over (Maryland)

160 – Tylik Lockett (Texas) over Jamal Johnson (Maryland) Fall 0:31

Willigan Individuals

106

Peter Thang places 1st (24.0 points)

Quarterfinal – Peter Thang (Maryland) received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal – Peter Thang (Maryland) won by fall over Eliseo Hernandez
(Riverside) (Fall 1:40)

Championship – Peter Thang (Maryland) won by fall over Morgan Hawkins
(Texas) (Fall 0:31)

113

Aidan Moose places 4th (4.0 points)

Round 1 – Max Skjeveland (Indiana) won by fall over Aidan Moose (Maryland)
(Fall 0:57)

Round 2 – Tyler Emmell (Model) won by fall over Aidan Moose (Maryland)
(Fall 1:12)

Round 3 – Brandon Brentham (Texas) won by forfeit over Aidan Moose
(Maryland) (FF)

126

Tha Moe places 6th (3.0 points)

Quarterfinal – Cristian Ledesma (Riverside) won by fall over Tha Moe
(Maryland) (Fall 0:53)

Cons. Round 1 – Tha Moe (Maryland) received a bye () (Bye)

Cons. Semi – Wei Skjeveland (Model) won by fall over Tha Moe (Maryland)
(Fall 0:30)

5th Place Match – Amanda Vega (Fremont) won by fall over Tha Moe
(Maryland) (Fall 1:38)

132

Crosse Herpin places 8th  (1.0 points)

Quarterfinal – Kevin Lopez (Texas) won by forfeit over Crosse Herpin
(Maryland) (FF)

Cons. Round 1 – Ritchie De La Rosa- Singh (Fremont) won by forfeit over
Crosse Herpin (Maryland) (FF)

7th Place Match – Roma Barba (Riverside) won by forfeit over Crosse Herpin
(Maryland) (FF)

138

Michael Williams places 2nd (12.0 points)

Round 1 – Michael Williams (Maryland) won by fall over Marius Voinea
(Riverside) (Fall 0:29)

Round 2 – Michael Williams (Maryland) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 – Zaccaria Stean (Texas) won by fall over Michael Williams
(Maryland) (Fall 3:34)

145

Colton Bazalewski places 2nd (22.0 points)

Champ. Round 1 – Colton Bazalewski (Maryland) received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal – Colton Bazalewski (Maryland) won by fall over Shane Miller
(Indiana) (Fall 0:26)

Semifinal – Colton Bazalewski (Maryland) won by fall over Cage Keathly
(Texas) (Fall 0:31)

Championship – Taran Johnson (Texas) won by decision over Colton
Bazalewski (Maryland) (Dec 8-7)

2nd Place Match – Colton Bazalewski (Maryland) won by no contest over Cage
Keathly (Texas) (NC)

152

Alexsander Raimundo places 4th (16.0 points)

Champ. Round 1 – Alexsander Raimundo (Maryland) received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal – Alexsander Raimundo (Maryland) won by forfeit over Diego
Dominguez (Riverside) (FF)

Semifinal – Joseph Kwalah (Texas) won by decision over Alexsander Raimundo
(Maryland) (Dec 11-9)

Cons. Semi – Alexsander Raimundo (Maryland) won by fall over Ryan Kennedy
(Model) (Fall 2:07)

3rd Place Match – Sabu Middlebrook (Indiana) won by fall over Alexsander
Raimundo (Maryland) (Fall 3:54)

160

Jamal Johnson places 3rd (9.0 team points)

Round 1 – Nicholas Barron (Model) won by fall over Jamal Johnson
(Maryland) (Fall 2:05)

Round 2 – Tylik Lockett (Texas) won by fall over Jamal Johnson (Maryland)
(Fall 1:51)

Round 3 – Jamal Johnson (Maryland) won by fall over Michael Franquez
(Fremont) (Fall 0:34)

182

Calvin Johnson places 2nd (18.0 team points)

Quarterfinal – Calvin Johnson (Maryland) won by fall over Andrei Voinea
(Riverside) (Fall 0:25)

Semifinal – Gino Riggio (Model) won by fall over Calvin Johnson (Maryland)
(Fall 1:12)

Cons. Semi – Calvin Johnson (Maryland) won by fall over Raul Quintero
(Fremont) (Fall 1:00)

3rd Place Match – Calvin Johnson (Maryland) won by fall over Robert
Marquez (Riverside) (Fall 2:08)

220

Amaree McKenstry Hall places 1st (19.0 team points)

Round 1 – Amaree McKenstry Hall (Maryland) won by fall over Dylan Garrison
(Texas) (Fall 0:25)

Round 2 – Amaree McKenstry Hall (Maryland) won by fall over Corbyn Gray
(Indiana) (Fall 1:07)

Round 3 – Amaree McKenstry Hall (Maryland) won by major decision over
Dezmen Soto (Riverside) (Maj 9-1)

285

Gabriel Asante-Kwakye places 2nd (14.0 team points)

Round 1 – Xavier Morris (Texas) won by fall over Gabriel Asante-Kwakye
(Maryland) (Fall 0:26)

Round 2 – Gabriel Asante-Kwakye (Maryland) won by fall over Jared Wolfe
(Indiana) (Fall 1:47)

Round 3 – Gabriel Asante-Kwakye (Maryland) won by fall over Jose Alvarez
(Riverside) (Fall 0:17)

Maryland School for the Deaf places 3rd (128 points)

……………………..

random deafsports talk

Basketball legend Kobe Bryant lost his life in
a helicopter crash. The weather was so bad that
all other police helicopters were grounded.

In 1961, the Motor City Association of the
Deaf basketball team (from Detroit) was
enroute to a basketball game in Pittsburgh.
The team left in two passenger cars. The
weather was bad (heavy snowstorm). One car
arrived at the gym. The other car never made
it as all occupants were killed in a highway
crash. This was the worst tragedy in history
of Deaf Sports.

If weather is bad, stay home or proceed with
the travel?

This is the decision that sporting officials need to make.

DeafDigest Sports editor never forgot it. He was
attending classes at Gallaudet University and
word of the accident spread quickly across the
campus. It affected many people because of the
close-knit deaf community, everyone knowing
everyone.

………………..

http://GallaudetAthleticsStore.com

Free shipping at GallaudetAthleticsStore.com with
$35 minimum through Feb. 3

https://gallaudetathleticsstore.merchorders.com/