2020/02/11

DeafDigest Sports – February 11, 2020

barry@deafdigest.com
for options, click on the above deafnews tab

Hot DeafSports News at:
http://deafdigestsports.com/

— random deafsports thoughts

— basketball updates, team advances in playoffs

— Gallaudet basketball

— ESDAA-II girls pairings

— Great Plains results

— a football schedule announced

— wheelchair basketball

……………………

2020 ESDAA Division 2 Girls Basketball Tournament
2/14 – 2/16 at Rhode Island School for the Deaf

Friday 2/14 Games

4:30 — Guest Horace Mann School vs. #1 Rochester

6:00P — #3 Rhode Island vs. #2 St. Mary’s

7:30P — #5 West Virginia vs. #4 Delaware

……………………..

Great Plains results

go to the bottom as posting is lengthy

……………………….

Gallaudet women’s basketball

Gallaudet drops final non-conference game of the season

WESTMINSTER, Md. – The Gallaudet University women’s basketball team
ventured out of conference here Monday night for a late-season
non-conference game at McDaniel College. Gallaudet (7-13) came up short
against the Green Terror of McDaniel (9-12) by 11 points, 61-50, at the
Gill Center.

…………………………

Arkansas Basketball

January 25
Girls
vs Oklahoma
ASD – 17 ASD – 32
OSD – 50 OSD – 53

Boys
Vs Missouri
MSD – 14 MSD – 61
ASD – 34 ASD – 14

January 28th

Southwest Christian Academy

Girls Boys

SWA – 10 SWA – 64
ASD – 0(Forfeit) ASD – 0

January 30

Victory Christian School
Girls Boys

VCS – 44 VCS – 55
ASD – 34 ASD – 17

February 6th GPSD @ Oklahoma

Girls Boys
Kansas – 37 ASD – 21
ASD – 19 Oklahoma – 64

February 7th GPSD
Girls Boys
Minnesota – 40 Kansas – 32
ASD – 24 ASD – 25

February 8th GPSD
Girls Boys
Missouri – 4 Minnesota – 30
ASD – 30 ASD – 20

Girls record 4 – 16
Boys record 2 – 16

………………………

Fremont football

announced its 2020 football schedule, which is 8-man,
not 11 man

three games versus deaf teams – Washington, Riverside
and Phoenix. The Washington game is Washington varsity
vs Fremont JV

Rest are against hearing teams

………………………

Fremont sports

SENIOR NIGHT – Was beautiful, I would like to thank everybody involved for
helping us decorate and do our annual giveaway, especially Bonnie Biser,
Cindy Sasser,
and Jeff Buckmaster!  The Reader family helped sell food and the
international studies sold the ever so popular bleacher seats.  Thank you
fans for joining us!

BCL LEAGUE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT – Our league schools rotates in hosting
this tournament and CSD is the host this year.  The top 4 of the 6 league
schools advances
and CSD Boys is the #1 seed this year while the defending Champion CSD
Girls is #2.  Please read below for all of the Thursday and Saturday games
information.  I am
also including non-CSD schools here.  CSD Season Passes are not accepted
this weekend as our league will be keeping admissions.  Prices below.

WRESTLING – George Quirie is our lone CSD wrestler that has advanced.  He
will attend the MVAL Tournament this weekend in the weight class of 152 to
try and qualify
for the Northern Coast Section.  Good luck!

CHEERLEADING – The Winter Varsity Cheerleading Team will be on standby
until either basketball teams advance to the Northern Coast Section
Semifinals.  This will
allow the team players to continue with their other commitments such as
the girls basketball team, the school play, students organizations, and
spring sports.

JV BOYS BASKETBALL – Our young Eagles ended their season with a 11-3
regular season record and they also competed very well against big schools
at the Pittsburgh
High School Frosh tournament.  Congratulations to Coaches Marcus Winn,
Leslie Firl, and our freshmen/sophomores for a great season!

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK –  CHRIS NAVARETTE – Our sophomore guard has helped
the Junior Varsity team have an incredible season.  While he brings
consistently good
performance, he is to be praised for getting all of his teammates involved
with bonding, having good attitude, and not criticizing others but
providing positive
feedback which is essential for our younger players.

……………………….

Maryland girls’ basketball

Maryland School for the Deaf vs. Carroll Christian Schools

MSD –    13    20   23   10  =      66
CCS –     14    14    9     8  =       45

MSD

C. Lummer – 19 points, 6 rebounds, 4 steals, 6 assists
C. Salit – 27 points, 6 rebounds, 5 steals, 6 assists, 1 block
H. Weiss – 6 points, 5 rebounds, 1 steal, 1 block
Ar. Zfati – 2 points, 5 rebounds, 1 steal, 4 assists
A. Cohen – 2 points, 2 assists
S. Herzig-Wilcox – 8 points, 1 rebound, 1 steal, 2 assists
B. Finkle – 2 points, 1 rebound
N. Whittaker – 1 rebound

Team FG: 28
Team 3-FG: 7 (Salit)
Team FT: 3-8

CCS

C. Echegeyen – 6 points
S. Wooden – 13 points
E. Wike – 4 points
K. Goldsmith – 2 points
S. Wedge – 6 points
A. Dey – 12 points
A. Potter – 2 points

Team FG: 18
Team 3-FG: 3 (2 Dey, 1 Wooden)
Team FT: 6-9

Record: 17-5

……………………….

Minnesota girls’ basketball

Lost 18-46 to Immanuel Lutheran- a very quick and talented team. We focused on
improving our play executions, boxing out and trying different defenses.

D. Schwartz- 9 points, 3 rebounds, 1 block and 2 steals
E. Olakunle- 4 points and 4 rebounds
R. Hernandez-Gutierrez- 3 points, 2 assists and 1 rebound

7-10 record.

……………………….

Minnesota boys’ basketball

Record 1-15

We lost to Immanuel Lutheran 71-29

Stats-
Benny Dow 19 points
Jonathan meija 7 rebs, 2 assists and 3 blocks
Karsen Schroeder 5 rebs

……………………….

Model Secondary School for the Deaf Girls Varsity Basketball

Basketball

Date: Monday, February 10, 2020 at 4:00 PM

Result: Win

Model Secondary School for the Deaf: 37

Washington International School: 25

Model Secondary School for the Deaf Boys Varsity Basketball

Basketball

Date: Monday, February 10, 2020 at 5:30 PM

Result: Win

Model Secondary School for the Deaf: 64

Washington International School: 48

………………………

North Carolina boys’ basketball

At Kentucky School for the Deaf

Feb 7

NCSD    8     2    12     10-32

GSD      11   7      6     17-41

Feb 8

NCSD    23    17     8    4-52

KSY        7       2     4     7-20

NCSD                     17   17   9   11-54

Mich SD                15    4    10  10-39

Team Record 5-11

End of season

………………………

Pennsylvania girls’ basketball

44th ESDAA Girls Basketball Division 1 Tournament @ LEXINGTON, Games
result, 2/7-2/9/2020

On Friday 2/7, the Lady Panthers traveled to Lexington School for the Deaf
hosted 44th annual ESDAA Division 1 tournament. The first game of the
tournament, PSD played against the Ohio School for the Deaf. After a close
first half, the Lady Panthers took the lead and maintained it through the
second half to won their first game of the tournament.

Final Score: 45-24

Gia DiGiacomo- 4 points, 5 rebounds, 5 steals
Natayla Gilmore- 10 points, 9 rebounds
Maysan Iddeen- 17 points, 5 rebounds, 5 steals, 4 blocks
Sarah Mitchell- 2 points
Mecca Scott- 12 points, 3 rebounds, 7 steals

_____________________________________________________________

In the second game of the tournament on Saturday 2/8, the Lady Panthers
were playing the WPSD Lions in the semi-final game. The game started close
but the Lady Panthers were able to take a lead in the second quarter and
they shut WPSD down with zero point before half time! But in the second
half, the Lady Panthers got into foul trouble, our 3 key players fouled
out early in the 4th quarter which allowed WPSD to come back into the
game. It was a close game and a battle until the very end but
unfortunately, WPSD beat PSD 36-30.

Final score: 30-36

Gia DiGiacomo: 13 points
Natalya Gilmore: 3 points, 6 rebounds, 4 blocks
Maysan Iddeen: 4 points, 7 rebounds, 2 steals, 4 blocks
Sarah Mitchell: 2 points, 2 rebounds, 1 steal
Mecca Scott: 6 points, 3 rebounds, 2 steals

_______________________________________________________________

In the last game of the tournament on Sunday 2/9, the Lady Panthers played
against the Marie Phillips School to fight for 3rd place. The game was
competitive throughout all 4 quarters and PSD fought until the end to beat
MPS 40-33! With this win, PSD brought home the 3rd place trophy!

Gia DiGiacomo: 4 points, 2 steals, 3 assists
Natayla Gilmore: 6 points, 11 rebounds
Maysan Iddeen: 11 points, 9 rebounds, 2 assists
Sarah Mitchell: 4 points, 5 assists, 2 rebounds
Mecca Scott: 15 points, 5 rebounds, 3 steals

Final score: 40-33

The Lady Panthers brought home the 3rd place trophy.

Maysan Iddeen and Mecca Scott were named tournament All Stars!

Final Record: 9-5

………………………

Rhode Island basketball

RISD Basketball Recaps / ESDAA Div 2 Girls BB Tournament Announcement

Boys Basketball
1/28 – Lost 62-38 @ Friends Academy

1/30 – Won 31-23 @ Horace Mann School

ESDAA Div 2 Boys Basketball Tournament at Delaware
2/7 – Won 31-28 vs. Delaware
2/8 – Lost 23-61 vs. St. Mary’s
2/9 – Lost 47-70 vs. New Jersey

Results: 4th Place & Team Sportsmanship Award

Boys BB Record: 4-10
Final Game: Tuesday 2/11 vs. West Bay Christian Academy

Girls Basketball

1/28 – Lost 42-9 @ Friends Academy

1/30 – Won 36-18 @ Horace Mann School

2/5 – Lost @ Lincoln School

ESDAA Div 1 Girls Basketball Tournament @ Lexington
2/8 – Lost vs. NYSD Fanwood
2/9 Won 17-12 vs. American

Record: 6-7
Next Game: Tuesday 2/11 vs. West Bay Christian Academy

………………….

Texas girls’ basketball

newspaper rankings

TAPPS 4A

1. Austin Texas School for the Deaf, 30-2; 2. Boerne Geneva, 23-2; 3.
Dallas Shelton, 17-2; 4. Lubbock Christian, 22-8; 5. Kennedale Fellowship,
22-9; 6. Flower Mound Coram Deo, 22-8; 7. Houston Lutheran North, 13-7; 8.
Waco Reicher, 17-12; 9. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 11-7; 10. Austin Hill
Country Christian, 15-12.

………………….

Washington basketball

WSD Boys Playoff Game Basketball Score: 2/10/20

The Terriers hosted a first round playoff game against Oakville; winning in
overtime to move on to a Wednesday, February 12 second round game at Mary M
Knight!

Terriers 48 vs Oakville 44

WSD – 14-8-13-6-7

Record 11-9 (League 3-5)

Ramon Varaja

Wylee Rogers – 19

Osvaldo Cruz

Jose Ramirez – 11

Jace Lewandowski – 3

Juan Ramirez – 15

Kevin Diaz

Tye Gonzalez

Oakville  – 13-11-4-13-3

………………………

random DeafSports thoughts

Why so many basketball reports?

End of season – many deaf and hearing tournaments!

………………………

deaf point guard – wheelchair basketball

The Cincinnati Dragons Wheelchair Basketball team finished 2nd place out
of 13 teams at the Midwest Conference Championships in Chicago last
weekend.  The Dragons, currently ranked #5 in the nation, had a 71-37 win
over #21 ranked Motor City Wheelz and a 55-50 win over the Chicago Hawks
in the semifinals before losing to the #1 ranked Milwaukee Bucks in the
championship.  Kerwin Haake, a deaf junior from Kentucky, is the starting
point guard for the Dragons.  The Dragons will now await their final
ranking of the season and then travel to Wichita Kansas for the national
tournament in mid-March.

………………………

31st Great Plains School for the Deaf Basketball Tournament at Oklahoma School
for the Deaf on Feb 6-8, 2020

Girls:

Champion: Oklahoma

Runner-up: New Mexico

3rd place: Kansas

4th place: Iowa

5th place: Minnesota

6th place: Iowa

7th place: Arkansas

8th place: Missouri

Boys:

Champion: Oklahoma

Runner-up: New Mexico

3rd place: Missouri

4th place: Iowa

5th place: Wisconsin

6th place: Kansas

7th place: Minnesota

8th place: Arkansas

GPSD First rounds (Feb 6th):

Girls:

Kansas 37 Arkansas 19

Wisconsin 19 Iowa 17

New Mexico 32 Minnesota 18

Oklahoma 48 Missouri 20

Boys:

New Mexico – 68 Minnesota – 28

Oklahoma 64 Arkansas 21

Iowa 44 Wisconsin 41

Missouri 62 Kansas 21

GPSD Second rounds (Feb 7th)

Girls:

Iowa 44 Missouri 20

Minnesota 40 Arkansas 24

Oklahoma 33 Wisconsin 16

New Mexico 33 Kansas 26

Boys:

Wisconsin 43 Minnesota 22

Kansas 32 Arkansas 25

New Mexico 69 Iowa 32

Oklahoma 72 Missouri 66

7th place games (Feb 8, 2020)

Girls:

Arkansas 30 Missouri 4

Boys:

Minnesota 30 Arkansas 20

Consolation Champions (Feb 8, 2020)

Girls:

Minnesota 36 Iowa 30

Boys:

Wisconsin 42 Kansas 27

3rd place games (Feb 8, 2020):

Girls:

Kansas 27 Wisconsin 6

Boys:

Missouri 67 Iowa 23

Championship games (Feb 8, 2020):

Girls:

Oklahoma 47 New Mexico 31

Boys:

Oklahoma 53 New Mexico 52

………………………

http://GallaudetAthleticsStore.com