2020/02/21

DeafDigest Sports – February 20, 2020

barry@deafdigest.com
for options, click on the above deafnews tab

Hot DeafSports News at:
http://deafdigestsports.com/

— random deafsports thoughts

— basketball updates

— ESDAA-I boys results

…………………………..

ESDAA-I boys results

long list, posted at the bottom of this edition

………………………….

Maryland boys’ basketball

Maryland School for the Deaf @ Greater Grace Christian Academy
* MIAC Semifinals *

1      2     3     4   =  Total
MSD   –  14    9   12   20   =   55
GGC   –  22  19   18   18   =   77

Halftime –  Greater Grace led 41-23

MSD ORIOLES
Jory Valencia – 11 points
Miguel Pavao – 6 points
Jaden Joseph – 8 points, 8 rebounds, 7 assists
Enow Otto – 19 points, 8 rebounds, 1 block
Zion Ortiz – 11 points

Team Total FG:  22
Team Total 3FG:  7 (Ortiz 3, Valencia 3, Pavao)
Team Total FT:  4-8

GREATER GRACE CHRISTIAN EAGLES
Jack Brigham – 13 points
Myles Tanksley – 3 points
Justin Lynch – 26 points
Colby Dunbar – 16 points
Ronnie Daniels – 5 points
James Carter – 14 points

Team Total FG:  26
Team Total 3FG:  11 (Lynch 5, Dunbar 4, Carter, Daniels)
Team Total FT:  11-15

Record: 21-5  (Season End)

……………………..

Maryland girls’ basketball

Maryland School for the Deaf vs. Covenant Life School

1      2     3     4   =   Total

MSD –    12    22   10    11  =      47

CLS –      2      2     2      1  =        7

MSD

C. Lummer – 18 points, 9 rebounds, 4 steals, 2 assists, 1 block

C. Salit – 11 points, 8 rebounds, 7 assists, 1 block

Ar. Zfati – 2 rebounds, 3 steals, 1 assist

H. Weiss – 10 points, 5 rebounds, 4 steals, 2 assists, 1 block

A. Cohen – 1 rebound

S. Herzig-Wilcox – 4 points, 4 steals, 2 assists

N. Whittaker – 4 points, 2 steals

B. Finkle – 1 rebound, 1 steal

Team FG: 23

Team 3-FG: 1 (Salit)

Team FT: 0-3

CLS

S. Campbell – 2 points

A. Brewer – 4 points

A. Rodriguez – 1 point

Team FG: 3

Team 3-FG: 0

Team FT: 1-6

Record: 19-6

MSD will play RockBridge Academy for the MIAC Championship this Saturday
at 2pm.

…………………………

Michigan boys’ basketball

MSD vs Faithway Christian

Tartars got to stomp faith 52 to 32 with Jake Zanavich basketing 20
points, Morgan Squire with 16, and Japhet Ogu got 10 points. We are 2 wins
and 16 losses.

…………………………

Minnesota girls’ basketball

Lost 13-36. This ends our season with a 8-11 record.

………………………….

Missouri boys’ basketball

Missouri School for the Deaf hosted Missouri Military Academy

February 20, 2020

Missouri Military Academy    15    11    15   15   = 56

Missouri School for the Deaf  6     13    10   10   =  39

MSD

Mikal Meriwether  23 points, 4 rebounds, and 2 steals

Conner Luper           6 points and 3 assists

Mason Daum            5 points

Allen Cass                  3 points

Hezeki Smoot           2 points and 9 rebounds

Record con 7- 10 , Overall  9 -11

This Saturday at 12:00   MSD Boys( 8th seeding )  will play against
Tuscumbia 9th seeding) for Class 1 District 9 tournament in Jefferson
City.

MMA

Gunner Stugart  17 points

Bruno Pozzani    14 points

……………………………

Model Secondary School for the Deaf Girls Varsity Basketball

Basketball

Date: Thursday, February 20, 2020 at 4:30 PM

Result: Loss

Model Secondary School for the Deaf: 40

Sandy Spring Friends School: 42

………………………….

Rhode Island basketball

Rhode Island Boys BB Recap
2/11

WBCA – 17  10 – 27
RISD –   17  18 – 35

Jayden E. – 24 Points

RISD Boys BB Final Record: 5-10

With everybody returning next season – the boys’ basketball team should be
much better next year.

—–

Rhode Island Girls BB Recap

2/11

WBCA – 6  1  – 7
RISD – 7  20 – 27

2/14 – ESDAA Div. 2 Girls BB Tournament Day 1

#3 RISD –  12  14  – 26
#2 SMSD –  8  11  – 19

2/15 – ESDAA Div. 2 Girls BB Tournament Day 2

HMS  –  8     9   – 17
RISD –  17  13  – 30

2/16 – ESDAA Div. 2 Girls BB Tournament Championship Game

#3 RISD –  6     6   – 12
#1 RSD –  14   16  – 30

Girls BB Final Record: 9-8

First time into the top-2 of Division 2 Girls Basketball Tournament since
2008! Big accomplishment for the girls despite the loss in the
championship game. We hope
our younger players are ready to step up next season as we will lose one
key senior.

………………………….

random DeafSports thoughts

What bothers DeafDigest Sports while he reads deaf news
on-line?

That there are many, many deaf sports stories in newspapers
in Great Britain, Australia, New Zealand, India, Canada
and other English-speaking nations.

USA newspapers? Not that really too many!

……………………….

http://GallaudetAthleticsStore.com

……………………………..

ESDAA results:

Friday, February 14th:

LEX – 58
PSD – 20

ASD – 56
OSD – 28

MPS – 80
MKSD – 36

NYSD – 84
WPSD – 66

Saturday, February 15th:

MKSD – 52
WPSD – 78

OSD – 53
PSD – 44

LEX – 67
ASD- 65
(2 Overtimes)

MPS – 75
NYSD – 61

Sunday, February 16th:

PSD – 59
MKSD – 47

OSD – 61
WPSD -48

ASD – 69
NYSD – 56

MPS – 67
LEX – 56

On Thu, Feb 20, 2020 at 8:33 PM Matt Bujak <mattbujak@psd.org> wrote:
88th Annual Eastern School for the Deaf Athletic Association (ESDAA) Div 1
Boys Basketball tournament @ Pennsylvania School for the Deaf – results:

Champions – MPS
Runner-up – LEX
3rd Place – ASD
4th Place – NYSD
Consolation – OSD
6th Place – WPSD
7th Place – PSD
8th Place – MKSD

Most Valuable Player – Amogne Konkel-Harmon

Joe Giordano Sportsmanship team Award – PSD

All Stars:
Slavik Sukhovtsev MPS
Kyle Florio MPS
Luke McBrine MPS
Adem Mahassini LEX
Tayqwan Richardson LEX
Jayden Orlang LEX
Joshua Robinson ASD
Johan Garofalo ASD
Jaykuss Figueroa NYSD
Jordan James OSD
Ashton Johns WPSD
Jacob Cross PSD
Nasir Gurganus MKSD

_____________________________________________________________________

42nd Annual ESDAA Cheerleading Competition results:

Champions – MSD
Runner up – LEX
3rd place – WPSD

Spirit Award – WPSD
Creative Movement – LEX

Most Valuable Cheerleader – Kathylean Colon PSD
Individual Cheer – Ariellia Zfati MSD
Individual Jump – Jalen Whitehurst MSD

All Stars:
Silmara Campos NYSD
Xiaoli Carr WPSD
Thalia Guettler MSD
Aaron Laikram LEX
Jordan Laikram LEX
Manar Muatan PSD
Niah Taylor MNM
Valerie Walkup MSD