2021/04/28

DeafDigest Sports –-  April 28, 2021

Hot DeafSports News at:
http://deafdigestsports.com/

barry@deafdigest.com
for options, click on the above deafnews tab

—- random deafsports thoughts

— school seeks a football game

— Alabama track

— Indiana baseball

— Indiana softball

— Maryland baseball

— Maryland track

— Texas sports

— Washington track

— Wheelchair basketball update

………………..

Alabama track

ASD Track Results (4/23-24/21)

Sectional Track Meet (Smiths Station)
April 23-24

Lady Warriors
100 M Dash (Premlin)
12th Place – Jaycee Tucker
200 M Dash (Premlin)
12th Place – Jaycee Tucker
20th Place – Lily Tucker
400 M Dash
9th Place – Jaycee Tucker
17th Place – Kailey Drinkard
20th Place – Lily Tucker
800 M Run
9th Place – Jaycee Tucker
13th Place – Kailey Drinkard
Javelin
14th Place – Arial Shields
Shot Put
9th Place – Arial Shields
Discuss
11th Place – Arial Shields

Silent Warriors – 9th PLACE (19 points)
100 M Dash
6th Place – Josh Kelley (Final)
11th Place – Denijah Swain (Premlin)
21st Place – Jaquavious McCrae (Premlin)
200 M Dash
5th Place – Denijah Swain (Premlin)
5th Place – Bodgan Dailey (Final)
13th Place – Josh Kelley (Premlin)
400 M Dash
14th Place – Bodgan Dailey
20th Place – Austin Hayes
800 M Run
12th Place – Austin Hayes
4 X 100 M Relay
3rd Place – ASD
Triple Jump
3rd Place – Bodgan Dailey
Javelin
11th Place – Jaquavious McCrae
15th Place – Addison Taylor
Shot Put
9th Place – Jauqavious McCrae
14th Place – Addison Taylor
Discuss
14th Place – Addison Taylor

…………………

Indiana baseball

newspaper score

Columbus Christian 19, Indiana Deaf 2 (5 innings)

…………………..

Indiana softball

newspaper story

The Indiana School for the Deaf did manage to add one more run in the top
of the fifth on a double and a Mustang error, but that only made it 17-4
and triggered the 10-run rule to end the contest with Fountain Central.

…………………

Louisiana football

Football Game needed

I hope things go back to normal this fall and we are able to have more
Deaf games for you to cover!

I recently had a team cancelled on me. So I’m looking for a team that is
able to play a 6/8 man team with LSD on Saturday, October 23rd, which is
our homecoming date.

I will make sure it is a home-home series to return the favor.
Please email me at denton.mallas@email.lsdvi.org if you are interested.

………………….

Maryland School for the Deaf HS Baseball

MSD lost to Rockbridge Academy, 23-11.
Tyler Dees: AB-4, H-4, RBI-3, Double
Nathan Sheppeck: AB-4, H-3, RBI
Ethan Sheppeck: AB-4, H-2, RBI-3, Double, Triple

MSD’s record: 0-3

MSD baseball lost to Mt. Airy Christian Academy, 15 to 5.
MSD’s first baseball game for the 2021 season.

Ethan Sheppeck: 1 RUN, 1 RBI
Tyler Dees: 1 RUN, 1 RBI

……………….

Maryland track

High School Track & Field: MSD Invitational Results (April 21, 2021)

MSD Invitational Results April 21, 2021

Boys

100M

1st: Ortiz   MSD 11.63

2nd: Farster MACA 11.82

3rd: Puckett NLC 12.94

200M

1st: Farster MACA 24.90

2nd: Woolverton MACA 26.44

3rd: Puckett NLC 28.89

400M

1st: Woolverton MACA 58.97

2nd: Starks MSD 1:02.97

3rd: Chapline MACA 1:05.47

800M

1st: Anderes MACA 2:34.69

2nd: Shinberry MACA 2:35.08

3rd: Roynestad NLC 2:38.72

1600M

1st: Anderes MACA 5:37.38

2nd: Shinaberry MACA 5:38.63

3rd: Roynestad NLC 6:07.68

3200M

1st: Gorden MACA 14:01.53

2nd: Royenstad NLC 15:07.80

110M Hurdles

1st: Hovermale MACA 18.16

300M Hurdles

(no race)

4×100 Relay

(no race)

4×400 Relay

1st: MACA 4:37.37

High Jump

1st: Hovermale MACA 5’2”

2nd: Starks MSD 4’10”

Long Jump

1st: Hovermale MACA 17’2.5”

2nd: Woolverton MACA 16’1”

Triple Jump

(no participants)

Discus

1st: Asante MSD 97’5”

2nd: Ortiz MSD 84’6”

3rd: Psaromatis MACA 80’0”

Shot Put

1st: Psaromatis MACA 31’2”

2nd: Guettler MSD 26’7”

3rd: Alford MACA 19’3”

Team Results

1st: Mt. Airy Christian 70 pts

2nd: Maryland School for the Deaf 22 pts

3rd: New Life Christian 7 pts

Girls

100M

1st: Anku NLC 13.90

2nd: Lummer MSD 14.16

3rd: Reise NLC 14.28

200M

1st: Anku NLC 29.25

2nd: Reise NLC 30.75

3rd: Fulks NLC 32.35

400M

1st: Moran MACA 1:11.32

2nd: Fulks NLCS 1:16.51

3rd: Lummer MSD 1:20.43

800M

1st: Moran MACA 3:05.63

2nd: Moody MACA 3:06.32

1600M

1st: Moran MACA 6:34.07

2nd: Moody MACA 6:51.02

3200M

1st: Tobery MACA 19:51.2

110M Hurdles

1st: Haynes MACA 23.35

300M Hurdles

1st: Stanford NLC 56.99

4×100 Relay

1st: NLC 55.82

2nd: MACA 1:00.03

4×400 Relay

1st: MACA 5:43.01

High Jump

1st: Standford NLC 4’4”

2nd: Barton MACA 4’0”

3rd: Finkle MSD 3’8”

Long Jump

1st: L.Standford NLC 14’3.5”

2nd: S.Standford NLC 13’2”

Triple Jump

1st: Lummer MSD 31’1”

Shot Put

1st: Standford NLC 22’9”

2nd: Fuller MSD 21’7”

Discus

1st: Standford NLC 74’5”

2nd: Fuller MSD 51’4”

Team Results

1st: New Life Christian 51 pts.

2nd: Mt. Airy Christian 42 pts.

3rd: Maryland School for the Deaf 16 pts.

………………..

Texas sports

Track & Field –

Congratulations to the following athletes who qualified for TAPPS South
Regional Championships this Tuesday, April 20, 2019.  Prepare to
COMPETITION WITH HONOR!

Run Faster:

200 M Run – Russell Rohde
800 M Run –  Alberto Murillo
3200 M Run  – Joshua Medrano
100m Hurdles  -Alyssa Glennon
300m Hurdles – Alyssa Glennon
Girls 4 X 100 Relay – 4th (Tamara Tadevosyan, Rosalia Fraychineaud, Anahit
Tadevosyan, Kourtney Dolliole) Alt: Alyssa Glennon
Boys 4 X 100 Relay – (Broderick Johnson, Trent Gobble, Jordan Leeper,
Russell Rohde) Alt: Izeer Sweed
Girls 4 X 200 Relay – (Anahit Tadevosyan, Kourtney Dolliole, Zara
Thompson, Rosalia Fraychineaud) Alt: Tamara Tadevosyan
Boys 4 X 200 Relay -(Broderick Johnson, Marion Walker, Izeer Sweed, Jordan
Leeper) Alt:
Girls 4 X 400 Relay – (Alyssa Glennon, Tara Thompson, Bre’Asia McDade,
Anahit Tadevosyan)
Boys 4 X400 Relay – (Trent Gobble, Russell Rohde, Joshua Medrano, Jordan
Leeper) Alt: Broderick Johnson

Jump Higher:

High Jump – Trent Gobble and Alyssa Glennon

Triple Jump – Trent Gobbe and Izeer Sweed

Throw Farther:

Shot Put – Bre’Asia McDade and Aalijah Crumpton

Discus –  Aalijah Crumpton

Note: Top 4 places of each event will qualify for STATE BOUND on April 30
– May 1, 2021, in Waco, Texas.

Thank you for all the support and encouragement of all of our teams during
our 2021 season. Good Luck, Regional qualifiers athletes.

TSD Softball
Game 1 –
Lutheran North,  8
TSD, 14

Game 2 –
Lutheran North, 32
TSD, 13
Record: 1-9

TSD Baseball
TSD forfeit against Lutheran North due to the number of players available.

TSD Wrestling
The wrestling team went to the Texas state Prep tournament in Argyle this
past weekend after 8 of them qualified for the tournament after placing in
the top 4 at the TAPPS tournament.

The team finished 6th out of 15 schools that attended the tournament. and
individually out of seven, six of them placed 4th or better!

Zefan Nathanson and Brandon Brentham both wrestled a very good wrestler
and both lost by points, but they both grabbed the silver medal! Zarek
Nathanson being the last seeded surprised them all by wrestling awesomely
and finished third. Shadow Tollison lost his first match against seed
number one by one point however he then won all of his matches to grab
third place. Zachary hurt and Joshua Saaty both grabbed 4th place honors
after losing to number one seeds.

We will miss this awesome group of wrestlers!

…………………

Washington track

newspaper story

Back on the boys side, Winlock placed second with 88 points, Tenino was
third with 74, Mary M. Knight finished fourth with 69.5, Toutle Lake was
fifth with 59.5 and Washington School for the Deaf placed sixth with 4.5
points.

Mossyrock girls also won the team meet, racking up 148 total points,
powered by five individual victories, to easily outdistance runner-up
Toutle Lake (127). Tenino placed third (46), Winlock was fourth (26), Mary
M. Knight came in fifth (16) and Washington School for the Deaf finished
sixth (5).

…………….

Wheelchair basketball update

The Cincinnati Dragons Varsity Wheelchair Basketball Team won the Iowa
Capital Classic last weekend in Des Moines.  The Dragons won all 6 of
their games this weekend with an average margin of victory of 30 points
per game including an 81-26 victory over Milwaukee in the championship
game.  Kerwin Haake scored 83 points in the 6 tournament games including 8
3-pointers.  Kerwin, the Dragons’ point guard, is a deaf high school
senior from Lexington KY and has committed to play college wheelchair
basketball at the University of Arizona next year.  The Dragons are now
10-0 on the season and they will return to action in Kansas City on May
1-2.

Full Game Scores from the Weekend

Pool Play
Cincinnati 58 Kansas City 35 (Haake 13 points)
Cincinnati 66 Milwaukee 46 (Haake 16 points)
Cincinnati 63 Mad City 35 (Haake 13 points)

Quarterfinals
Cincinnati 62 Indianapolis 33 (Haake 14 points)

Semfinals
Cincinnati 64 Nebraska 40 (Haake 14 points)

Championship
Cincinnati 81 Milwaukee 26 (Haake 13 points including 3/5 on 3-pointers)

……….

http://GallaudetAthleticsStore.com

………

Order a copy of the new Gallaudet University Men’s Basketball History Book

The Gallaudet University men’s basketball program is excited
to announce online ordering information for those fans, alumni, etc.,
interested in purchasing a copy of the Gallaudet University Men’s
Basketball History Book (1904-2019) written by Gallaudet Athletics Hall of
Famer Barry Strassler.

You can now purchase your own copy for $35 apiece and $8 for shipping.

Please allow two weeks to receive the book.

Purchase here: https://app.mobilecause.com/form/LQ60XQ?vid=73t7e

a vlog is at:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xQFMZ-d7dvc&feature=youtu.be

2021/04/17

DeafDigest Sports –-  April 17, 2021

Hot DeafSports News at:
http://deafdigestsports.com/

barry@deafdigest.com
for options, click on the above deafnews tab

—- random deafsports thoughts

— Gallaudet sports

— Alabama track

— Minnesota track

— Rochester volleyball

— Texas sports

— elite deaf athlete

— college deaf athlete

………………….

Gallaudet sports

Gallaudet Athletics Need To Know Newsletter: April 14-April 28

https://gallaudet.prestosports.com/pdf/need2know/2021-6-apr14-apr28.pdf

…………………..

Alabama track

Talladega County Track Meet (11 schools)
Tuesday, April 13

Lady Warriors – 11th PLACE (6 points)
400 M Dash
5th Place – Jaycee Tucker
800 M Run
7th Place – Jaycee Tucker

Silent Warriors – 8th PLACE (37 points)
200 M Dash
7th Place – Denijah Swain
8th Place – Bodgan Dailey
400 M Dash
5th Place – Denijah Swain
110 M Hurdle
1st Place – Michael Paige
300 M Hurdle
1st Place – Michael Paige
4 X 100 M Relay
3rd Place – ASD
Triple Jump
7th Place – Bodgan Dailey
Discus
7th Place – Addison Taylor

……………………

Minnesota track

part of newspaper story

The boys took on two other teams in Faribault and the Minnesota State
Academy for the Deaf, while the girls took on Faribault, Minnesota Academy
for the Deaf, as well as Owatonna.

As a team, the Tigers finished in second place with a score of 46.
Faribault had 119 and the Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf had 15.

………………..

Rochester volleyball

3rd win on our Senior Night!

McKenna Girod’s senior night and she had a great game! She had 16 assists,
8 kills, 9 aces, 1 dig, and 1 block!
First set – W 25 – 22
Second set – W 25 – 21.

We were playing best of 3 games today.

The next game will be away on Thursday against Rochester Academy at 4:30.

Record: 3-0

……………….

Texas sports

John Moore
Fri, Apr 16, 12:48 PM (21 hours ago)
to me, Barry

TSD Softball
Holy Cross, 16
TSD, 0
Record: 0-8

TSD Baseball
Holy Cross, 24
TSD, 3
Record: 0-5

TAPPS State Wrestling Championship

The TSD wrestling team went to Argyle, Texas the past weekend to attend
the TAPPS wrestling championship. TSD brought 11 boys to compete last
weekend, out of those 11 boys 6 of them placed in the top four at the
tournament! The coaches were very happy with the results the boys had,
especially with Covid, TAPPS postponing our season, and losing so many
meets and tournaments this year. With only two small tournaments and a
handful of practices, having the boys finish in the top four in team
points which is our best since 2000 is amazing!

Individually we had 5 boys that finished in the medal round including our
TAPPS champion- Zefan Nathanson finished first at the 113 pounds class.
Brandon Brentham(120lbs) and Hawkins Morgan(106lbs) grabbed second, Titus
Sterling(126lbs) and Zachary Hurt(182lbs) both pulled awesome upsets to
win third place. Last but not least, Shadow Tollison also finished at
fourth place.

Softball

John Paul II, 16
TSD, 1
Record: 0-7

Baseball

TSD, 3
John Paul II, 15
Record: 0-4

……………..

college deaf athlete

Haley Padilla

Texas Lutheran University (NCAA-III, Texas)

softball

to date, .306 batting average, 6 homers,
25 runs batted in, 27 games

…………….

elite deaf athlete

Scott Dotson, West Virginia, pro wrestler

lower tier pro wrestling level

unsure if he is still active

…………..

random deafsports thoughts

when current deaf sports news is scarce,
DeafDigest Sports editor tries to fill it up
with college deaf and elite deaf updates.

College deaf updates are pretty much updated
and accurate.

Elite deaf updates not pretty much so accurate
because of unreliable news upates, web updates
and facebook updates. Still better than nothing!

……….

http://GallaudetAthleticsStore.com

………

Order a copy of the new Gallaudet University Men’s Basketball History Book

The Gallaudet University men’s basketball program is excited
to announce online ordering information for those fans, alumni, etc.,
interested in purchasing a copy of the Gallaudet University Men’s
Basketball History Book (1904-2019) written by Gallaudet Athletics Hall of
Famer Barry Strassler.

You can now purchase your own copy for $35 apiece and $8 for shipping.

Please allow two weeks to receive the book.

Purchase here: https://app.mobilecause.com/form/LQ60XQ?vid=73t7e

a vlog is at:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xQFMZ-d7dvc&feature=youtu.be

2021/04/13

DeafDigest Sports –-  April 13, 2021

Hot DeafSports News at:
http://deafdigestsports.com/

barry@deafdigest.com
for options, click on the above deafnews tab

—- random deafsports thoughts

— Indiana baseball

— Rochester volleyball

— Texas track

— wheelchair basketball

— elite deaf athlete

— college deaf athlete

………………….

Indiana baseball

part of newspaper story

Waldron picked up its first win of the season with a 22-2 victory over
Indiana School for the Deaf.

The Deaf Hoosiers scored a run in the second and third innings.

………………..

Rochester volleyball

The Wildcats’ 2nd win.

The Wildcats take the 2nd win after we had to be consistent with our
serves in the 5th set. Emma stepped up and earned 22 aces and won the
game!
Set 1 – W 25-14
Set 2- L 19-25
Set 3 – W 25-22
Set 4 – L 22-25
Set 5 – W 25-12

Next game on April 13 (Tuesday) at 4 pm. (VS Finney)

………………..

Texas track

Leander, Texas – The Ranger Nations co-ed Track and Field team
participated in Eagle Relays hosted by St. Dominic Savio Catholic High
School on Saturday, April 10, 2021, at Glenn High – Bible Stadium Track &
Field course facility. Our proud Lady Rangers represented well and
finished in 7th place (40 points) out of 10 teams. The Boys completed 9th
(19 points) team overall. There are numerous individuals’ personal best
performance results in improvement. Both girls and boys athletes came to
compete and performed at their best against 5A and 6A schools.

Below are the results.

Lady Rangers
Shot putter: 1st – Bre’Asia McDade (32-10.00) Personal Best
Discus: 2nd- Bre’Asia McDade (84-04.00) Personal Best, 7th,
5th – Kiara Diaz (64-07)
100m Hurdles: 3rd – Alyssa Glennon (18.28)
300m Hurdles – 2nd – Alyssa Glennon (54.12), 5th Patricia Sucilla-Orozco
(59.21)
4×100 Relay Varsity: 6th (58.39) – Zara Thompson, Tamara Tadevosyan,
Anahit Tadevosyan, Dolliole Kourtney
4×200 Relay: 5th (2:04.71) – Zara Thompson, Tamara Tadevosyan, Alyssa
Glennon, Anahit Tadevosyan

Rangers Boys
100 Meters: 8th – Broderick Johnson (11.68) Personal Best
400 Meters: 7th – Trent Gobble (57.60) Personal Best
110m Hurdles: 5th – Izeer Sweed (19.24) Personal Best
4×100 Relay Varsity: 5th (47.52) Broderick Johnson, Trent Gobble, Augustus
Polk, Izeer Sweed
Shot Put: 4th – Aalijah Crumpton (36-03.00)
Discus: 4th – Aalijah Crumpton (95-08) Personal Best
Triple Jump: 4th – Trent Gobble (37-05.50), 6th – Izeer Sweed (36-07.75)

Softball
San Marcos Academy, 32
Texas, 17
Record: 0-6

Track and Field
Track and Field will participate in the Eagles Relay on Saturday, April
10th.

Wrestling
Good luck to TSD Wrestlers. The team will compete in the TAPPS Wrestling
Championship on Saturday, April 10th.

………

wheelchair basketball college signing

Kerwin Haake, a deaf high school senior from Lexington KY, signed his
letter of intent to play college wheelchair basketball at the University
of Arizona.  Kerwin will compete for the Wildcats in the NWBA
Intercollegiate Division starting next fall.  Kerwin has been the starting
point guard and captain for the Cincinnati Dragons the last 4 years –
leading the Dragons to #5 national rankings his sophomore and junior
years.  The Dragons are currently off to a 4-0 start to the 2021 season.
You can check out Kerwin’s senior year highlight video here – he is #1 on
the Cincinnati team https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=upy4LCxxOZo

……………..

college deaf athlete

Utica College, NY (NCAA-III)

Rob Bibisi

junior

baseball

no bio on him; not one of the key players on the team
but he is listed on the 2021 roster

…………….

elite deaf athlete

Andy Owens
Great Britain
won 2019 national chammpionship in two-wood bowls

no recent updates

…………..

random deafsports thoughts

Does DeafDigest Sports editor trust deaf sports tweets?

Not always.

There was a big tweet, saying a video will be taken of the
upcoming football game between Mississippi School for the
Deaf and South Carolina School for the Deaf and Blind.

It was puzzling because there was no advance notice of that
game.

Both coaches were contacted and they said no such game took
place.

……….

http://GallaudetAthleticsStore.com

………

Order a copy of the new Gallaudet University Men’s Basketball History Book

The Gallaudet University men’s basketball program is excited
to announce online ordering information for those fans, alumni, etc.,
interested in purchasing a copy of the Gallaudet University Men’s
Basketball History Book (1904-2019) written by Gallaudet Athletics Hall of
Famer Barry Strassler.

You can now purchase your own copy for $35 apiece and $8 for shipping.

Please allow two weeks to receive the book.

Purchase here: https://app.mobilecause.com/form/LQ60XQ?vid=73t7e

a vlog is at:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xQFMZ-d7dvc&feature=youtu.be

2021/04/08

DeafDigest Sports –-  April 8, 2021

Hot DeafSports News at:
http://deafdigestsports.com/

barry@deafdigest.com
for options, click on the above deafnews tab

—- random deafsports thoughts

— Oklahoma girls’ track, team tent destroyed!

— Rochester volleyball

— Texas baseball & softball

— pro wrestler

— college deaf trackster

…………………..

Oklahoma girls’ track

We went to dickson track meet yesterday, it was extremely windy and our
tents were destroyed.

Shakayla Simmons- Freshman
100 m dash  16.8
200 m dash 35.6
Long Jump- 11ft 11 in

Caden Gardea- Freshman
Shot put- 19 3/4 in
Discus- 34 ft 2 in

April Pennel- Senior
Shot Put- 28 ft 4 1/4 in placing 5th

Brook Queen- Junior
shot put 25 ft
Discus- 57 ft

Nacorra Johnson- Junior
shot put  22 ft 11 1/2 in
discus – 38 ft 7 in

…………………..

Rochester volleyball

The Wildcats hosted the game against Rochester Prep High School. We
started off the big lead and won 25 to 13 in the first sets then we won
the next two sets to take the first win of the season! (Set 2: 25-17,
Set 3: 25-18)

McKenna finished with 6 assists and 14 aces while Mariana had 6 kills and
6 aces. The Rookie Liandria had the first block in her stats!

……………..

Texas baseball & softball

Softball
Veritas Defenders, 19
TSD Rangers, 4

Record: 0-5

Baseball
Veritas Defenders, 21
TSD Rangers, 3

Record: 0-3

……………….

pro wrestler

Pro wrestler Christina “C-Bunny” Sarni is deaf.

According to her facebook post and her web site, she
is still active in pro wrestling.

………………..

college deaf trackster

Hannah Ballowe
Virginia Tech
listed as sophomore on 2021 women’s track roster

her posting is this:
2020 Indoor: Clocked a time of 2:13.46 to finish seventh in the 800 meters
at the ACC Indoor Championships … Placed third in the 800-meter run with a
time of 2:11.44 … Ran the mile at the Iowa State Classic and finished
with a time 4:55.79 … also ran as a member of the 4×400 relay team at the
Iowa State Classic that finished with a time of 3:58.05 … Finished 2nd in
the 800-meter run at the Doc Hale Virginia Tech Invitational with a time
of 2:11.51.

……………….

random deafsports thoughts

Everyone hates bad weather. The Olahoma girls’ track tent
was blown away.

Bad weather has happened to other schools.

Two examples in mind:

wet and muddy field on rainy day in a deaf soccer game

crazy winds and muddy field in a deaf football championship game

……….

http://GallaudetAthleticsStore.com

………

Order a copy of the new Gallaudet University Men’s Basketball History Book

The Gallaudet University men’s basketball program is excited
to announce online ordering information for those fans, alumni, etc.,
interested in purchasing a copy of the Gallaudet University Men’s
Basketball History Book (1904-2019) written by Gallaudet Athletics Hall of
Famer Barry Strassler.

You can now purchase your own copy for $35 apiece and $8 for shipping.

Please allow two weeks to receive the book.

Purchase here: https://app.mobilecause.com/form/LQ60XQ?vid=73t7e

a vlog is at:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xQFMZ-d7dvc&feature=youtu.be

2021/04/07

DeafDigest Sports –-  April 7, 2021

Hot DeafSports News at:
http://deafdigestsports.com/

barry@deafdigest.com
for options, click on the above deafnews tab

—- random deafsports thoughts

— various Gallaudet updates

— Alabama track

— Colorado volleyball

— Oklahoma boys’ track

— St Mary’s sports

— Texas track

— elite amateur golfer cannot win money

…………………..

Gallaudet athletics

Gallaudet Athletics Need To Know Newsletter: March 31-April 14

https://gallaudet.prestosports.com/pdf/need2know/2021-5-mar31-apr14.pdf

……………..

Gallaudet men’s cross country

Gallaudet cross country program earns first USTFCCCA All-Academic Team

The Gallaudet University men’s and women’s cross country teams on Thursday
earned U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches’ Association
(USTFCCCA) All-Academic recognition for the first time in program history.

full story at:
https://www.gallaudetathletics.com/sports/mxc/2020-21/releases/allacademic

………………..

Gallaudet women’s cross country

Gallaudet cross country program earns first USTFCCCA All-Academic Team Awards

The Gallaudet University men’s and women’s cross country teams on Thursday
earned U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches’ Association
(USTFCCCA) All-Academic recognition for the first time in program history.

full story at:
https://www.gallaudetathletics.com/sports/wxc/2020-21/releases/allacademic

……………..

Gallaudet golf discounts

15% off Golf Gear at GallaudetAthleticsStore.com through April 30

go to:
GallaudetAthleticsStore.com

………………

Alabama track

ASD Invitational Track Meet (6 schools)
Thursday, April 1

Lady Warriors – 5th PLACE (12 points)

100 M Dash
6th Place – Jaycee Tucker
200 M Dash
4th Place – Jaycee Tucker
400 M Dash
3rd Place – Jaycee Tucker

Silent Warriors – 3rd PLACE (61 points)

100 M Dash
4th Place – Michael Paige
7th Place – Denijah Swain
200 M Dash
3rd Place – Michael Paige
4th Place – Denijah Swain
400 M Dash
4th Place – Bodgan Dailey
1600 M Run
6th Place – Austin Hayes
Long Jump
6th Place – Denijah Swain
Triple Jump
1st Place – Bodgan Dailey
Discus
4th Place – Addison Taylor
Shot Put
6th Place – Jaquavious McCrae
7th Place – Addison Taylor
Javelin
1st Place – Michael Paige
2nd Place – Addison Taylor

……………..

Colorado sports

is playing volleyball this spring

will not be having football this coming fall

……………..

Oklahoma boys’ track

April 6th at Dickson Track & Field Meeting.  It was warm except with the awfully
windy.  It already destroyed our tents.  We will have to replace tents for the
next meeting.  Here was our result:

TEAM POINTS:
Linsday – 153, LoneGrove – 109, Wewoka – 105, Antlers – 96, Ringling – 95,
Dickson – 63, Comanche – 42.5, Tishomingo – 38, Wynnewood – 34, Empire – 23.5,
Silo – 13, OSD – 10, Stratford – 10, Wilson – 5

4X200 RELAY:
1:48.82 – (So. Shannon Lewis, Jr. Pablo Gomez, Sr. Isaiah Holt, Fr. RyJan
Reninger)

800m RUN:
2:21.88 – Sr. Isaiah Holt (3rd Place)

100m DASH:
13.45 – Fr. RyJan Reninger
13.83 – Jr. Pablo Gomez

200m DASH:
28.63 – So. Shannon Lewis
29.31 – Jr. Pablo Gomez
29.38 – Fr. RyJan Reninger
33.90 – Sr. KJ Lokeijak
34.23 – So. Cayden Ducharmare

4X400 RELAY:
4:10.79 – (So. Shannon Lewis, Jr. Pablo Gomez, Sr. Isaiah Holt, Fr. RyJan
Reninger)

SHOT UP:
31.10″ – Sr. KJ Lokeijak
28.06″ – So. Cayden Ducharmare

DISCUS:
68.03″ – Sr. KJ Lokeijak
53.07″ – So. Cayden Ducharmare

………………..

St Mary’s sports

St. Mary’s/Intramurals

We will be starting an intramural program for our varsity and grade school
sports teams.  It starts April 12th.  Our goal is to get our student
athletes involved in
activity and competition while addressing their social, emotional and
physical needs.  We will be focusing on conditioning and getting our
athletes up to a level
that they were prior to COVID.

We hope to be back on the fields court and track in the fall of 2021.

……………..

Texas track

The Rangers Varsity Girls and Boys track and field team traveled to San
Antonio before Good Friday. On Thursday, April 1, 2021, participate in the
“morning track meet” at San Antonio Christian School. Girls completed with
a fourth-place finish in their field, running races, while the Boys
dominated the field events to take a strong lead to capture the
first-place team overall with seven visiting teams.

See Team scores results:

The Rangers Girls’ excellent performance of the meet topped 100m Hurdles.

Alyssa Glennon – 100m Hurdles – 21.82 (2nd),
300M Hurdles – 56.23. (1st)

Anahit Tadevosyan, Kaitlyn Sucilla-Orozco, Zara Thompson, Tamara
Tadevosyan captured 3rd Place 4×200 Relay with a time of 2:17.47.

Field Events:
Shot Put – Bre’Asia McDade; 31-05.00 (1st)
Discus – Bre’Asia McDade; 69-06 (3rd)

High Jump:
Alyssa Glennon; 4-04.00 (2nd)
Kasey Lyons; 3-10.00 Personal Best (3rd)

The meet’s top performance went to the boys all team relays, which
contributed 52 points out of 173.

Trent Gobble, Broderick Johnson, Jordan Leeper, and Russell Rohde took 1st
Place with a time of 46.99 for 4×100 relay.

Angel Garza, Titus Sterling, Mark Huerta, and Izeer Sweed completed the
4X200 Relay for second Place with a time of 1:47.80.

With a time of 4:04.68 for the 4X400 Relay led by Trent Gobble, Angel
Garza, Broderick Johnson, Jordan Leeper, the team settled for second
place.

Several Ranger’s fielders completed the ranking places:

Shot Put:
Aalijah Crumpton, 34-01 (1st)
Discus:
Aalijah Crumpton, 71-03 (2nd)
Marion Walker, 70-11 (3rd)
High Jump:
Trent Gobble, 5-05.00; Personal best record (1st)
Broderick Johnson, 4-10.00 (2nd)
Long Jump: Russell Rohde, 17-00.50 (1st)
Triple Jump:
Trent Gobble; 38-10.00 (1sT)
Izeer Sweed; 38-09.50 (2nd)

……………….

Texas football picture

https://www.texasfootball.com/article/2021/04/04/watch-how-texas-school-for-the-deaf-does-their-snap-count?ref=home_feature_article

………………

elite deaf golfer

part of long story

golfer Allen John, during the Porsche European Open in Hamburg, Germany

Deaf amateur golfer Allen John was one shot away from an
“incredible” tie for first place at the Porsche European Open in Hamburg.

The German, who has only 5% hearing and has used headphones for most of
his life, fired 67 shots in the final round, the best score of the day, to
finish in a triple tie for second place, behind the winner. Richard
McEvoy.

John played in Hamburg, Germany, at the invitation of a sponsor, but had
to forfeit his check for $ 198,500 because he was not a professional
golfer.

John originally turned pro in 2011 and competed on the Challenge Tour,
Europe’s second-tier tour, the following year, before regaining his
amateur status in 2016

……………….

random deafsports thoughts

See the drum in the picture above.

Gallaudet started using the drum in the early 1970’s,
but stopped using it a decade ago for one reason –
the quarterback (Jason Coleman) didn’t like it, said
it interfered with his audibles on the line of
scrimmage.

The coach (Ed Hottle) agreed with Jason and immediately
stopped using the drum.  The drum, however, is used
during practices to alert players to change from one
practice area to another practice area).

……….

http://GallaudetAthleticsStore.com

………

Order a copy of the new Gallaudet University Men’s Basketball History Book

The Gallaudet University men’s basketball program is excited
to announce online ordering information for those fans, alumni, etc.,
interested in purchasing a copy of the Gallaudet University Men’s
Basketball History Book (1904-2019) written by Gallaudet Athletics Hall of
Famer Barry Strassler.

You can now purchase your own copy for $35 apiece and $8 for shipping.

Please allow two weeks to receive the book.

Purchase here: https://app.mobilecause.com/form/LQ60XQ?vid=73t7e

a vlog is at:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xQFMZ-d7dvc&feature=youtu.be

2021/04/01

DeafDigest Sports –-  April 1, 2021

Hot DeafSports News at:
http://deafdigestsports.com/

barry@deafdigest.com
for options, click on the above deafnews tab

—- random deafsports thoughts

— Gallaudet women’s soccer team

— another past Gallaudet football opponent shuts down school

— dedication to a past Gallaudet basketball coach

— Colorado volleyball

— Oklahoma boys’ track

— Oklahoma girls’ track

— Texas sports

— wheelchair basketball

…………….

dedication to a past Gallaudet basketball coach

Dr Robert Frisina, long time associated with NTID,
got his start in the world of deafness by beginning
his career at Gallaudet.

He departed us yesterday.

For one season in 1949-50 he coached the men’s
basketball team.

Interestingly enough his scorekeeper was Dr Robert
Davila. Both of them became future directors of
NTID. Just a matter of coincidence.

……………

Gallaudet women’s soccer team partners with Washington Spirit

WASHINGTON – The Gallaudet University women’s soccer team has signed on to
partner with the Washington Spirit of the National Women’s Soccer League
(NWSL).

The Bison have become the latest D.C., Maryland, Virginia (DMV) women’s
soccer program to join the Spirit’s Alliance Partnership program. Through
this program, partner members are able to interact with the players and
coaches of the Spirit by attending question and answer sessions and
coaching series with their technical staff, and many other exclusive
opportunities and events.

full story at:
https://www.gallaudetathletics.com/sports/wsoc/2020-21/releases/washspirit

………………

another past Gallaudet football opponent shuts down school

In 2018, Mt Ida College, a Gallaudet opponent in the
Eastern Collegiate Football Conference, shut down for
good.

Now this time Becker College, which dropped out of
ECFC but had thought about returning to that
conference, has shut down for good.

It was against Becker College in 2013 that Gallaudet
blocked a last second field goal attempt. The score
was a 34-34 tie and if Becker made the field goal,
Gallaudet would have lost, and possibly damaging its
conference championship. The ball was on the 14-yard
line and the attempt would have been an easy one for
Becker.

The kick was blocked; Ryan Bonheyo picked up the
loose ball and ran all the way across the field for
a 79-yard touchdown-winning run!

……………

Colorado volleyball

does Colorado have a volleyball team?

part of newspaper posting said that the school
received 13 votes (not among top leaders in
State Class 1 volleyball rankings

…………..

Oklahoma boys Track

March 30, 2021 at Marietta Invitational Track Meet at Marietta, OK
Results:

Plainview – 138, Pauls Valley – 109, Ada – 80, Lone Grove – 45, Marietta –
35, Ardmore – 31, Indiahoma – 26, Durant – 23, Hugo – 20, Wynnewood – 18,
Tishomingo –
17, Caddo – 16, Plainview B – 12, Silo – 12, OSD – 6, Coleman – 4

4x200m Relay: (So Cayden Ducharmare, So. Shannon Lewis, Jr. Pablo Gomez,
Sr Isaiah Holt) 1:50.23
800m Run: Sr. Isaiah Holt: 2:14.48 (3rd place), So Shaliam Pabon – 3:47.05
100m Dash: Jr. Pablo Gomez – 13.49
400m Dash: So. Shannon Lewis – 1:00.06
200m Dash: So. Shannon Lewis – 26.76, Jr. Pablo Gomez – 28.07
1600m Run: Sr. Isaiah Holt – 5:39.50 (10th Place)
4x400m Relay: (Jr. Pablo Gomez, So. Cayden Ducharmare, Sr. Isaiah Holt,
So. Shannon Lewis) – 4:33.45
Shot up: Sr. KJ Lokeijak – 31.10, So. Cayden Ducharmare – 27.8 1/2
Dicus: Sr. KJ Lokeijak – 78″, So. Cayden Ducharmare – 56″

……………

Texas sports

Softball
TSD Rangers – 8
John Paul II – 25

Record: 0-4
Next game: April 6th

Track & Field
The RANGERS co-ed track and field team competed in the 3rd annual Faith
Academy Relays on Saturday, March 27th, with 28 schools. The event starts
with cloudy and cool in the morning, and then the sun broke through high
noon. The Rangers athletes did their best to complete the races in the
division 1 group.

The Rangers finished in 6th Place in the team standings with 56 points out
of 14 teams in division 1.  Boys finished in 5th team overall standing
with 66 points out of 11 teams in the division 1 group.

The girls’ TSD brings home five silver medals. The highlight of the
performance:
– Bre’Asia McDade – 2nd Girl Shot Put
– Trent Gobble, Broderick Johnson, Jordan Leeper, and Russell Rhode – 2nd
(Boys) 4X100 Relay.

Other athletes have entered the best qualification of top 8 finals.

Please check out the list of those athletes that placed for the Rangers at
https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/405403/results

………………….

Oklahoma girls’ track

On Mar 30, 2021 we attended the marietta track meet, 6 girls competed. It
was a nice day

cloudy with some headwind about 18- 19 miles an hour.

Shakayla Simmons Freshman- 100 dash 16.50, 200 dash 35.85

Shakayla Simmons 9th, Brook Queen 11th, April Pennell 12th, Shealee Junger
12th- 400 rela1:07.18, 800 relay 2:29.70

Shakayla Simmons Freshman- long jump 11.1 inches personal best- 1st time
to enter

Hannah Dunn Freshman- 9.4 inches first time to enter

April Pennell 12th- shot put 26.9ft

Shealee Junger 12th- shot put 26.5 ft

Brook Queen11th, shot put 25 ft

Caden Gardea 9th, 20 ft personal best

…………………

wheelchair basketball

The Cincinnati Dragons wheelchair basketball team won the Rocky Top
Hoopfest Tournament in Knoxville Tennesse on March 27.  The Dragons
finished the tournament 4-0 winning by an average margin of 20 points per
game.  The Dragons were led by their point guard Kerwin Haake, a deaf high
school senior from Lexington KY who scored 76 points in the 4 games
including a team-high 27 points in their 69-62 semifinal victory over
Atlanta.  This was the opening tournament for the Dragons this season and
they will return to action on April 17-18 in Iowa.

……………..

random deafsports thoughts

Could deaf golfers compete in match play?

There was a big match play competition shown on
TV last week.

We have quite a few deaf golf tournaments, but none
in match play.

Why?

The late Gil Lentz explained to DeafDigest Sports editor
that green fees in golf is expensive – and deaf golfers
get their money’s worth by playing 18 holes, instead of
14 or 15 or 16 holes!

……….

http://GallaudetAthleticsStore.com

………

Order a copy of the new Gallaudet University Men’s Basketball History Book

The Gallaudet University men’s basketball program is excited
to announce online ordering information for those fans, alumni, etc.,
interested in purchasing a copy of the Gallaudet University Men’s
Basketball History Book (1904-2019) written by Gallaudet Athletics Hall of
Famer Barry Strassler.

You can now purchase your own copy for $35 apiece and $8 for shipping.

Please allow two weeks to receive the book.

Purchase here: https://app.mobilecause.com/form/LQ60XQ?vid=73t7e

a vlog is at:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xQFMZ-d7dvc&feature=youtu.be