Archive for Elite Deaf Athletes

Nov
03

Elite-Deaf-Athletes

Posted by: | Comments (0)
       Australian Rules football
Alex Hickey, Australian Rules football, Geelong Falcons junior team
     Auto racing:
Ricky Beebe – micro car racer, Illinois
Jesse Brown – sprint car racer, California
Mark Coleman, sprint car racer, Ohio
Omer Dungca, Philippines, offroad auto racer
Jordan Fisher, auto racer, Minnesota
J.R. Fitzpatrick, auto racer, Canada
Greg Gunderson, sprint car racer, South Dakota
Lucas Hanning, micro car racer, Illinois
Kris Martin, Burlington, Ontario, auto racer
Jeff Morrison, dirt modified racer, Illinois
James Volk, pro bus racing driver, Brandenton, Florida
Brett Wanner, pro micro-midget car racing, Pennsylvania
      Baseball, Pro:
Noro Daiki, Japan
Skip Flanagan, Old Orchard Beach Surge, North Country Baseball League
Tyson Gillies, minor league baseball, San Diego Padres
     Basketball, men’s:
Lance Allred, pro basketball overseas
Michael Lizarraga, pro basketball, Mexico
Miha Zupan, pro basketball, Trikala 2000, Greece
      Basketball, women’s:
Tamika Catchings, Indiana Fever
Emma Meesseman, Washington Mystics
Demi Skinner, Australia national women’s U-20 basketball team
     Billiards:
Ivan Kanyesigye, Uganda
Joe Swail, pro billiards, Northern Ireland
Shane Van Boening, pro billiards, South Dakota
     Body Builder:
Katie Jean
     Boxing, men’s:
Ray Merrill, aspiring pro boxer
Julian Smith, Illinois. Olympics hopeful
Alofa Solitua, pro boxer, Samoa
     Boxing, women’s:
Maude Bergeron, Canada
     Chess, grandmaster
Cerdas Barus, Indonesia
Yehuda Gruenfeld, International Chess grandmaster, Israel
     Cycling:
Tom Smith, pro cyclist, UK, LUMET-VDBG Steenhouwerij Cycling Team
     Field hockey
Emma Cairnduff, elite team, Australia
     Fighting, all types:
Joey Brozovich, kickboxer, Canada
Adam Evans, England, MMA fighter
Jeff Courtney, Maryland, MMA fighter
Ashley McKenzie, British men’s judo
Goshu Riki, Japan, professional kick boxer
Sunny Sabornido, MMA fighter, Malaysia
Lee Sandmeier, Iowa, Ultimate Fighter
Garrett Scott, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Texas
Sunny Sabornido, Malaysia, mixed arts
Tracy Willis, mixed martial arts fighter, Oklahoma
     Fighting, women’s:
Aubree Thompson, women’s Ultimate Fighter, Utah
     Football:
Derrick Coleman, Seattle Seahawks
Javious Faulk, Florida Tarpons, X-League Indoor Football
Munir Muwwakkill, Florida Marine Raiders (Lakeland), indoor football
Archie Savannah, Austin Vipers (semi pro)
     Golf, pro:
Kevin Hall, USA
Kaylin Yost, women’s pro golfer
     Hockey, men’s:
MacKenzie Stewart, draftee, Vancouver Canucks, NHL
     Hockey, women’s:
Meghan Agosta, National Canadian women’s hockey team
Josefine Jakobsen, Denmark National Women’s Hockey Team
Kirsten Miller, National Canadian womens’ hockey team
     Horseracing:
Rick Macomber, standardbred driver, midwest tracks
     Jockey:
Anthony Allen, Australia
     Lacrosse:
Paul Rabil, Boston Cannons, pro lacrosse
     Motocross racing:
Josh Waterman, motocross champion, United Kingdom
     Paddler:
Johan Verstraete, European paddling champion
     Rodeo:
Clint Thomas, rodeo, Georgia
     Rugby, pro (both Rugby Union & Rugby League)
Pete Altham, Fylde rugby club, UK
Jake O’Leary, Henley Hawks, UK
Matt Cook, Albury-Wodonga Steamers, Australian rugby minor league
Ollie Evans, Wales, pro rugby
Daniel Forbes, rugby, Raymond Terrace Magpies Rugby League Club, minor league level
Mat Gilbert, Wales, pro rugby – Mogliano (Italy)
Morgan Mitchell, pro rugby, New Zealand
Ryan Owen, Bedford Blues, top level professional rugby team (UK)
David Stagg, a rugby player with Brisbane Broncos, Australia
     Skiing:
Elena Yakovishina, skiing, Russia
     Soccer, pro:
Daniel Ailey, Thamesmead Town, UK
Stefan Markolf, pro soccer, Germany
Michael Schmid – Cleveland Freeze, Professional Arena Soccer League
     Softball
Maclaine Lowe, U-19 softball men’s national team, Australia
     Tennis, high level:
Lee Duck-hee, Korea, junior tennis player
     Triathlon
Melinda Vernon, pro triathlon, Australia
     Water Polo:
Jamie-Lee Lewis; Australian national womens water polo team candidate
     Wrestling:
Alexandros Papadatos, Greece, national wrestling champion
     Miscellaneous:
Andy Owens, UK, national champion, two-wood bowls
Categories : Elite Deaf Athletes
Comments (0)

This is a Widget Section

This section is widgetized. If you would like to add content to this section, you may do so by using the Widgets panel from within your WordPress Admin Dashboard. This Widget Section is called "Feature bottom"